A study on the connection between the sacred concept and psychological healing at the Eranos Council.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Fumiaki  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (10632218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 純一  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
藁科 智恵  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60868016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聖なるもの / 深層心理 / 宗教現象学 / 分析心理学 / ナショナリズム / アスコーナ / 宗教史学 / ファシズム / 精神分析 / 近代ユダヤ思想 / エラノス会議 / 精神療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エラノス会議において、各言語圏の宗教学者が聖性の治癒的効果に関して交わした議論内容をたどることにより、聖概念の普及拡大を目指した「宗教運動」が本会議において生じるに至った歴史的過程を解明することを目指す。すなわち、本会議が人間精神と聖性の関係をどのように捉えていたのか、本会議の参加者が宗教学的研究と「宗教運動」をどのように区別し、あるいは同一視したのか、「宗教運動」を展開することで大学をはじめとする制度的学知と異なる知の潮流をどのように形成しようとしたのかいう学術的「問い」が本研究課題の核心をなしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the Eranos Congresses, founded by analytical psychologists Carl Jung and Olga Froebe-Kapteyn, as a forum where analytical psychology intersected with various currents of thought, and sheds light on the process by which discourse surrounding religion was recast from the perspective of depth psychology. Specifically, we focused on the relationship between the following ideological trends and Eranos.
A) Phenomenology of religion. B) The Commune movement in Ascona. C) History of religions in Italy. D) Jewish Renaissance. E) Fascism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラノス会議は1933年に第一回会議が開催されて以降、分析心理学、宗教学、神話学、心理療法、人類学など、多岐にわたる専門領域から数多くの論者が参加してきた学際的会議である。しかしエラノス会議が創設運営されてきた思想史的コンテクストについて、とりわけ宗教学/宗教研究との学的連関について、専門的な見地より詳細に研究されたことは殆どなかった。本研究では、アスコーナのコミューン運動やナショナリズム運動において使用されていた「深層心理」という概念がエラノス会議に継承され、さらに宗教現象学等に受容されていった過程を分析解明し、「宗教」を心理現象と捉える20世紀思想史の系譜を叙述した。