Project/Area Number |
20K00078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yumi 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (70364966)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 田川建三 / 急進的キリスト教 / 大学紛争 / 民衆宗教 / 高尾利数 / マルクス主義 / ジョン・ロビンソン / 世俗化 / 戦後キリスト教史 / 比較思想史 / 社会運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は戦後の日本におけるキリスト教思想の展開を60年代、70年代を中心に読み解くものである。とくに、1968年前後から全国の大学に広がっていった大学闘争を契機に、キリスト教思想の観点からはどのような応答があったのか、それが「キリスト教批判」にむかうものであったとするならば、キリスト教の何が批判されたのか、また、そうした応答は、日本の文脈に独自のものであったのか、それとも同時代の他国におけるキリスト教思想となんらかの関係性をもつものだったのかという点を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how the radical Christian thought of postwar Japan, centering on Kenzo Tagawa, was generated through the university conflicts of the time, and where the contemporary significance and problems contained therein can be found. I also examined the relationship between these ideas about Christianity and the various ideas of the same period, and were able to connect the texts of Tagawa et al. to the context of the history of postwar thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、全共闘運動とキリスト教思想の関係について、新約聖書学者・田川建三、及び、神学者・高尾利数を中心に、思想史的に分析した点にある。学生運動を対象とした研究は数多くあり、宗教との関わりについても、キリスト教系大学における学生運動や、同時期から顕著になった日本基督教団内部の対立についての研究はある程度蓄積がある。しかし、田川や高尾という特定の思想家についてとりあげた研究はまだ少なく、さらに全共闘運動との思想的関わりについて充分に論じている研究はほとんどない。その意味で、戦後史とキリスト教思想の関係をめぐる研究に新たな視点を導入することができたと思われる。