Religio-Demographic Study of Religious Practices among Muslim Minorities in Western Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (90344241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス / ムスリム / COVID-19 / ウェッブ調査 / 宗教実践 / 健康 / 日本 / 在留外国人 / 英国 / ミクロデータ / パンデミック / 宗教実践変化 / 健康変化 / 西欧 / 若年者 / 宗教人口学 / 結婚・家族 / コロナ禍 / 結婚 / ベルギー / ムスリム男性 / 移民2世 / 学歴 / コーラン教室通学 / 学校の出自別構成 / 関連要因
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで西欧諸国のムスリム・マイノリティの宗教的飲食制限の関連要因の分析を行ってきたが、フランスの1992年・2008年全国調査のミクロ(個票)データを用いてムスリム移民1世・2世の宗教的飲食制限の関連要因の分析を行った際に、ムスリム人口の民族別人口構成・地域分布の変動の影響が窺われた。また、その関連要因が宗教的シンボル着用についてのものとは一致せず、飲食制限のシンボル着用に対する影響の男女間の差異も明らかになったので、個別の宗教実践ごとに関連要因を分析するとともに、宗教実践間の関係を宗教人口学の観点から明らかにする。その際、民族間、移民世代間、男女間、宗教実践間の関連要因の相違に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important achievement of this research project is the implementation of the post-pandemic survey on changes in religious practices and health status and experience among British Muslims during the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, the rare survey on differentials within religious minority population is implemented and we could publish a preliminary survey report and preliminary analysis is conducted on the relationship between the changes in religious practices and health as well as the relationship between COVID-19 related experiences. A Japanese survey data of foreign residents is used for entangling the relationships between COVID-19 related experiences, for assessing the possible effects of local health policy, and for recognizing the specific nature of female marriage migrants, with possible implications for the analysis of British Muslim survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、日本と同様、ユニバーサルな健康保険制度をもつ、イギリスでのCOVID-19パンデミック終息直後にムスリムのパンデミック中の宗教実践・健康行動等の情報を収集して、集計・分析したことが挙げられる。イギリスのムスリムと同様に社会経済的に排除されているためCOVID-19への感染リスクが高い、日本の移民系マイノリティの保健政策面での排除・関連要因やCOVID-19関連経験間の関連を示し、イギリス・ムスリムに関する分析への示唆を得たことにも意義があろう。また、イギリスのマイノリティに対する保健政策の影響を明らかにできれば、日本の外国人政策・保健政策への示唆を得ることができよう。