Project/Area Number |
20K00086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 朝鮮 / 韓国 / 朱子学 / 儒教 / 家礼 / 葬 / 墳墓 / 碑 / 士大夫 / 墓制 / 石碑 / 朱子家礼 / 儒葬 / 朝鮮時代 / 15世紀 / 神道碑 / 墓碑 / 墓 / 儀礼 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
朝鮮時代は朱子学を国の思想的根幹とし、その教えは日常生活全般に及んだが、本研究はいわゆる朱子学の導入期とされる14~15世紀における朝鮮時代の士大夫墓と、朱子学の文献に言及される墓と葬礼のあり方とを比較し、伝統的な墓から儒教的な墓へと変化していく様相を明らかにするものである。同分野の研究には①墓の地上構造(石造物)=美術史、②地下構造(埋葬空間)=考古学、③マニュアル(儀礼書)=思想史などがあるが、本研究では、近年ようやく成果が出始めた①・②と、やや単純な内容の比較に終始してきた③を領域横断的、総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine how Confucian-style funerals were accepted in Korea from the end of the 14th century to the 15th century, I investigated 211 scholar-bureaucrat tombs in the Seoul/Gyeonggi-do region with clear dates of death and burial. As a result, stone statues were built around the tombs, and the mounds changed from square to circular in the mid-15th century. A comparison with the "Zhuzi jiali" which stipulated the Confucian funeral method shows that Confucian funerals were partially practiced, such as the filling of lime around the space where the remains are stored, and the funeral period written on tombstones. I found out that it had been done. On the other hand, there is almost no mention of Confucian funerals among the scholar-bureaucrat class in historical documents, suggesting that it was not a subject of debate. It is thought that the scholar-bureaucrat class placed importance on graves and practiced Confucian burials individually and to the extent possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
葬礼の変化は、宗教観・死後の世界観に影響を及ぼした結果と言えるが、高麗時代末~朝鮮時代初期の士大夫墓は、『朱子家礼』の完全な模倣ではなく、朝鮮独自の歴史的・文化的な文脈が反映し、変容した姿を見せる。本研究は、近世東アジアに広がった朱子学の文化が、各地でどのように解釈され、現地化していくのかを明らかにする方法の一つであり、東アジア文化の普遍性と独自性を理解し、文化の多様性と共存を助長していく上で示唆するところが多いと考える。日本においては近年、近世大名墓における朱子学の影響に関する研究が進んでいるが、これらとの比較研究にも一定の貢献をなすことが期待される。