Historical Studies of "Media Religion" in Modern Japan: Discourse Analysis of Seekers around the Taisho Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAE Tatsuya  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30823819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 絢子  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (50816816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教雑誌 / メディア / 大正 / 求道者 / 宗教家 / 仏教 / キリスト教 / 宗教文学 / 宗教 / メディア宗教 / 独立系宗教者 / 活字メディア / 修養・教養・道徳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、メディアに依存した宗教的言説実践、すなわち「メディア宗教」という新たな視座から、大正期に活発化する活字メディア上の宗教活動を検証し、宗教や教派の別を超えた「求道的な宗教性」と「流動的な組織形態」の実態を解明する。研究方法としては、明治末期から昭和戦前期にかけて既成の教団の外で活動した求道者・独立系宗教者たちに注目し、彼らが刊行した膨大な活字媒体(雑誌・書籍・小冊子)の収集整理と言説分析を行う。近代宗教と活字メディアの密接不可分な実態を解明し、広範な読者層の存在や修養・教養・道徳と浸透しあう宗教的ランドスケープを描き出すことで、教団中心に語られやすい日本近代宗教史を拡張・更新する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through the perspective of “media religion,” we clarified the process of development of “the religious” and publishing media, such as books and magazines, that were produced outside established religious institutions and communities from the late Meiji to early Showa period.
Through this research, we illustrated the history of “diffusive religiosity” (personal and decentralized forms of religious belief, similar to self-cultivation, education, morality, etc.) that spreads within and outside of “denominational religiosity” both theoretically and concretely. We also prepared a foundation for comprehensively depicting the "religious landscape" of modern and contemporary Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大正期には、教団的な「宗教」には収まらない「宗教的」言説が大量に書かれ、読まれるようになる。「新宗教」の宣伝や批判、修養論・人生論・健康論といった多様な「宗教的」言説の大量流通がはじまっている。その社会的な広がりと歴史を「メディア宗教」という理論的視点から具体的に解明した点に、本研究の学術上の意義がある。
伝統教団の「正統的」教義には収まらない「宗教的」言説が、独立系宗教家によって活字メディアで発信され、読者たちによって大量に受容される。こうした「メディア宗教」的な状況は、現代の宗教やスピリチュアリティにも通じるものであり、近現代日本の宗教的・文化的状況を理解する上で重要な意義を持っている。