| Project/Area Number |
20K00092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HSU Shihchia 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10709158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日華親善 / アジア連盟 / 台湾民報の翻訳問題 / 台湾議会設置請願運動 / タゴールと辜鴻銘 / 排日移民法 / 孫文の大アジア主義講演 / 台湾民報 / 台湾新民報 / 王敏川 / 翻訳記事 / 小生夢坊 / アジア主義 / タゴール / 辜鴻銘 / アジア連盟論 / 大アジア主義 / 台湾議会請願設置運動 / 翻訳思想 / 大東亜共栄圏 / 満洲国 / 植民地台湾 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1920年代から満洲国建国に至るまで、台湾人のアジア共同体認識の変容を、(1)台湾島内の人種/民族認識の発展、(2)日本のアジア主義論を基盤とする東亜連盟構想の形成過程、(3)同時代被植民者同士との思想交流、という三極に置いて考察を進めていく。同時代の思想言説や新聞記事を活用し、20年代から30年代にかけて台湾政治運動内部に生じた分裂と共産主義者の活動が彼らのアジア認識にもたらした影響、日本国内のアジア主義論との連携/齟齬、被植民者の留学生同士の人種観/民族観/アジア観の比較を中心に考察を行うことで、大東亜共栄圏の構想成立前夜までに紡がれた様々な幻影とその可能性を示すことを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the "ideal image" and blind spots of the Asian community envisioned by Taiwanese nationalists in the 1920s. The main findings are as follows:1. It was clarified that when they translated Japanese articles for introduction to Taiwan, they intentionally edited the content or reinterpreted the context. This arbitrariness in translation reflects the Taiwanese political orientation towards Sino-Japanese Amity and Union of Asia, which aims for autonomy under Japanese rule. 2. By examining Wang Minchuan's translation activities, the proactive nature of the colonized in information gathering was demonstrated. 3. The study elucidated the differences and significance of the reactions to the Immigration Act of 1924 across various Asian regions. 4. A preliminary examination was conducted on the ideological affinity between Taiwanese nationalists and Japanese converts in the 1930s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1920年代台湾人民族運動家たちの日華親善論とアジア連盟論は複雑かつ政治的であり、日本のアジア主義論と共振する部分があった。しかし、台湾民族運動に有利な世論を作り出すために、彼らは日本語情報の恣意的、能動的な置き換えを行なっていたことが明らかになった。このような翻訳者による原文の意図的な改変は、一方通行的な受容や不注意な誤読を強調する従来の研究と一線を画し、被植民者の情報収集の能動性を示すことができた。この研究により、従来の台湾民族運動の政治研究を地域間の知識交流、情報の再生産という文化交流史的観点から再定位することができた。