The re-examination of Plato's philosophy on the basis of the theory of real beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Atsushi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70826768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラトン / 形而上学 / イデア論 / 真実在説 / 『パイドン』 / 『クラテュロス』 / パイドン / 形相原因説 / 国家 / 三本の指 / アリストテレス / 問答法
Outline of Research at the Start
私はこれまでの研究で、プラトン哲学の中核は、アリストテレスの報告に由来する「イデア論」ではなく、むしろ「真実在説」と呼ぶべきものだという仮説を提案している。本研究はこの仮説にもとづいてプラトン哲学の全体像を再考察する。これまでプラトン研究では、プラトンは初期にソクラテスの哲学探究を描写し、中期に独自思想「イデア論」を提示したという「発展主義解釈」が支配的だったが、近年、プラトンは初期ですでに独自思想を提示しているという「新統一主義解釈」という立場が提案された。本研究は、「真実在説」仮説が「新統一主義解釈」に確固たる根拠を与えることを論証し、新しいプラトン哲学像を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have mainly dealt with the form hypothesis in Phaedo 95-107 and the example of three-finger in Republic 522-524. Scholars have discussed these passages in connection with the so-called Plato's theory of transcendent Forms, but, as I have shown in this research project, these lines of interpretation involve serious problems. By contrast, I have shown that Plato's main concern is with the distinction between intelligibles, e.g. the forms of goodness or beauty, which may or may not be immanent in things, and perceptibles, e.g. good things or beautiful things. On the basis of this research outcome, I have also done some preliminary work for delineating the general outline of Plato's philosophy as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラトンは「イデア論」を提示した学者として広く知られている。しかしこの「イデア論」はプラトンの著作から取り出されたものではなく、アリストテレスの『形而上学』から取り出されたプラトンの形而上学説の解釈にすぎないことはほとんど知られていない。確かに今もなお多くの学者がイデア論解釈を支持しているのは事実であるが、この解釈には深刻な諸問題が指摘されている。そして私自身はプラトンの形而上学説は「思考の領域」と「感覚知覚の領域」の区分に基礎を置いており、むしろ「真実在説」として理解するほうが適切だと考える。本研究は、プラトン哲学にまつわる誤解を解くことによって一般に波及する学術的意義や社会的意義をもつ。