Analysis of argument forms about tolerance and intolerance : On the case of the Enlightenment philosopher Mendelssohn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GOTO MASAHIDE  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60447985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンデルスゾーン / カント / 寛容 / 進歩 / 啓蒙 / フォアスト / 民族宗教 / ユダヤ教 / リトアニア / ポール・ガイヤー / レオ・シュトラウス / フェミ二スト神学 / 宗教 / 魂の不死 / 国際研究交流 / ジェンダー / ヴィシュワナータン / 国際共同研究 / ドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
21世紀に入り、不寛容や排外主義を示す事件が多発する中で、一時期は過去の言葉となった「寛容」に注目が集まるようになった。現代的な意味での寛容論の出発点は17-18世紀のヨーロッパにある。本研究は、18世紀ドイツの啓蒙主義を代表する哲学者メンデルスゾーンが、キリスト教徒が多数派を占めるドイツ社会において、外部のドイツ社会と内部のユダヤ共同体の間で、寛容をめぐってどのような議論を展開したのかを探究し、その歴史的実像と現代的意義を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Religious tolerance is an idea that played an important role in the entering of modern Jewish people into the European world. In this study, I analyzed the debate over "tolerance" and "intolerance" in the complex social context of the time, taking Moses Mendelssohn, a famous Jewish philosopher in 18th century Germany, as a specific example. I clarified how Mendelssohn developed a counter-discourse to the intolerance of the outer Christian society. He was sensitive to the fact that the popular term "tolerance" at the time was based on assimilationism on the part of the majority. This is what can be characterized as a permission conception of tolerance (terminology by Rainer Forst).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の分断が深刻化する近年の状況において、寛容な社会の実現は喫緊の課題である。モーゼス・メンデルスゾーンは、理性の普遍性と宗教文化の多様性の両立を目指し、ユダヤ人への差別に対抗して哲学を遂行する中で、人間の真の尊厳に対する思索を深めた人物であった。私の研究は、彼の先進的な思想の現代的意義を明らかにするものである。今回、パンデミックにより海外の学会での対面発表が中止になったことから、海外渡航のための予算を使用して、研究成果を一冊の単著として刊行した。この分野に関する情報を一般読者も読める形で提供したことは、社会的意義が大きいといえる。