Donghak (Tendo-kyo) and founding thought as indigenous and modern thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Byeon Yeongho  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50264693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東学 / 天道教 / 開闢 / 土着的近代 / 儒教 / 天 / 上帝 / 韓国 / 人格神 / 侍天主 / 人乃天 / 民族 / 仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、土着的、自生的近代思想を朝鮮、韓国の伝統思想の中から取り出し、日本を始めとした他地域の同様の思想との比較素材を提供し、その世界史的意義を明らかにしていこうとするものである。具体的には東学(1860年創始、1905年天道教と改称)を中心とした「開闢」を唱えた諸思想が検討対象となる。その特徴は、土着的近代思想という視点を導入することで東学を西洋的近代化、西洋的近代思想とは異なる近代化運動、近代思想として評価することや、開闢思想は価値の中心を中国の「聖人」から韓国の「民衆」に移行させ、近代ナショナリズムとしての性格を有することの解明などである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the world historical significance of the religions that claim to be the founding of Korea as an indigenous, indigenous modern thought from the perspective of comparative intellectual history, and the subject of the study is Donghak (founded in 1860, renamed Cheondogyo in 1905). Donghak and Cheondogyo, which have only been studied from the perspective of the Donghak Peasant War and the people's movement, have been shown to be modernization movements and modern thoughts that are different from Western modernization and Western modern thought, and a path for Korean modern intellectual history that is different from the trend toward enlightened thought has been presented. Another task of this study is to create an accurate Japanese translation of the Donghak scriptures, and a complete Japanese translation of all the works of founder Choi Je-u has been published, and translation work by the second generation and subsequent generations is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国近代思想史を東学を中心とした流れとして書き直すことができるようになった。東学は国家、政治権力の力が強い東アジアでは稀な国家権力から自立した人格、人格神観念を有し、民衆一人一人の中にこの人格神観念を内在化させた。この人格神観念が現代韓国において人格宗教であるキリスト教の受容がなされた起源でもあり、本研究の現代的意義を確認しえる。東学は全ての宗教思想は同じ窮極的価値を有するとした。これにより他宗教思想に寛容な態度をとるが、諸宗教・思想間の争いにも否定的態度をとり、諸宗教・思想の共存が必要な現代において取り上げるに値する点も確認しえた。