Project/Area Number |
20K00107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ORII Yoshimi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (80453869)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 蓋然説 / 日本キリスト教史 / 宣教史 / カトリシズム / キリシタン / サントスの御作業 / スペイン / Probabilism / イエズス会版 / キリシタン版 / 宣教 / マルティン・デ・アスピルクエタ / イエズス会 / インテレクチュアルヒストリー / インテレクチュアル・ヒストリー / 思想史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、16世紀前半以降ヨーロッパ神学において発達したいわゆるProbabilism(蓋然説)と、宣教活動の前進とカトリック自然法・教会法の遵守との間の葛藤から生じたDissimulation(偽装)、Mental reservation(内部留保)、Equivocation(惚け)と名付けられる精神的行為との相関関係を、日本宣教の事例を通じて明らかにすることにある。検討する在南欧当該資料は日本の迫害下における司祭身分の偽装の是非、日本人奴隷の合法化・非合法化の是非に関する興味深い内容を含む。破損・散逸の危機に直面しているこれら資料の整理・保存も本研究の柱となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Probabilism, which had been established in Catholic theology since the late 16th century, functioned as a powerful theological bases of justification in the Catholic mission in Japan when missionaries were faced with judging the licitness of acts that could not be judged by existing ethical-theological standards. It also functioned as a psychological relief for their internal moral dilemmas. An analysis of the third copy in the world of “Sanctos no gosagveo” or the Lives of Saints published by the Jesuit Mission press in Japan in 1591 confirmed that the handwriting found in the book was one of the earliest examples of Japanese being studied in Europe with comparative perspective with other Oriental languages in the Levant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が行った「蓋然説」と「宣教」の相関関係についての分析を通じて、わが国のいわゆる“キリシタン史”研究を、近世初期のグローバルな思想史研究に接合する方法を提示することができた。また、神律との強い葛藤を根源とする「告解」という行為の思想史的理解は、殊に我が国においては、西ヨーロッパ言語文化とその精神性の深い理解、ひいてはその根底にあるキリスト教思想のリテラシーの向上という意味において、我が国の思想史研究の発展にとって意義があったと考える。さらに、これまで分析されたことのなかった在外資料を国内外に広く公表した点においても意義が認められる。