Intellectual historic study of the argument about succession for females and members of the female line of the Imperial House in the Imperial Household Law(1889) establishment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA MAKOTO  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90510553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 公太  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (40802773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性天皇 / 女系天皇 / 男系男子継承主義 / 皇位継承 / 皇室典範 / 皇統論 / 正統論 / 旧皇室典範 / 池辺義象 / 神皇正統記 / 小中村清矩
Outline of Research at the Start
国民の大半の意識は、旧・現の皇室典範の規定が前代までの歴史的・文化的な蓄積を直線的に反映して決定されたと考えがちであり、皇位継承が男系の皇族男子に限られ、女系を認めないとする考え方が前近代から連続していると主張する論説は、相当数見受けられる。皇位継承をめぐる議論が、このような非学問的な自己意見の披瀝に陥っている状況を打破するためにも、本研究は、女性天皇・女系天皇論が旧皇室典範(1889年制定)の成立前後で、どのように連続・変化していくのか、その詳細を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify how the theory of female and female lineage emperors continued and changed from the pre-modern period to the establishment of the former Imperial Household Law (1889). As a result, a panel session entitled 'Ideological and Historical Issues Concerning Succession to the Throne in Modern Times' was held at the 2021 Congress of the Japanese Society for the History of Ideas (November 2021).Makoto Okawa published "The 1848 Constitution of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Japanese Imperial Lineage Theory" (Nihon Shiso Shigaku, 54, 2022).Kota Saito published "The Discourse History of the 'Female Emperor': focusing on the Argument about Empress Jingu and the Interpretation of the first article of the succession order" (Kobe University Faculty of Letters Bulletin, 50, 2023). These critical research papers will be essential references in future research histories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皇位継承が男系の皇族男子に限られ、女系の継承を認めないとする考え方が前近代から連続していると主張する論説は、現代の日本でも数多く見受けられる。皇位継承をめぐる議論が自己の非学問的な意見の陳述に陥っている状況を打破するためには、基礎的な学問的知見が求められる。本研究では、女性天皇・女系天皇論が旧皇室典範の成立前後で、どのように連続・変化したのか、法制史資料や国学者の言説を詳細に検討して、その詳細の一端を解明できた。