Studies on Metaphysical Foundations Possessed by Naturalistic Worldviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Okinaga Shohachi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80269422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械論的世界 / 物理主義 / 生命 / 負のエントリピー / 創発 / 汎心論 / 目的論 / 形成作用 / 自然主義 / 存在欲求 / 負のエントロピー / 機械論的法則 / 因果 / 根拠律 / 無 / 存在 / シミュレーション仮説 / 主体 / 進化 / 秩序化 / 自己複製 / 意識 / 物質 / 記憶力 / 知覚 / 統計的法則性 / 合理性 / 精神 / 遺伝 / 実在 / 量子 / 自然主義の前提 / 意識のハードプロブレム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年盛んに議論されている心の哲学、生物学の哲学、量子論的意識論などの主張における、自然主義的な前提の構造を問い直す。
そこで意識、クオリア、自由意志などを世界の中に位置づける際にも働く、形而上学的な判断の役割を見出す。また、物質から意識が生じるという構図自体の妥当性を再考し、こうした構図にも内在する形而上学的な判断の役割を確認する。
そして自然主義も反自然主義も包括するような次元から、生命や意識を物質に還元する見解も、反対に非物質的な実体を想定する見解も、ともに一定の形而上学的立場であることを確認し、両者の対立以前の次元から、生きているという状態の本質を考察し直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research plan was to investigate the logical structure that presupposes life-specific and not material workings such as self-preservation, even at the ground of the naturalistic understanding of evolution and life phenomena.
More specifically, our research analyzed the characteristics and problems of the argument that the physicist Schroedinger regarded "negentropy" in relation to entropy as a characteristic of life phenomena. Then we examined his argument on statistical laws of thermodynamics as the basis of the mechanistic laws of matter. This was an attempt to connect the mechanistic world, which is explained by the composite motion of atoms, with the spontaneous and order-forming nature of life.
And we also examined the problem of the cleavage between the contingency of mutation and the spontaneous ordering in biological evolution from the viewpoints of Darwinism and physicalism and the classical theory of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果が関わるのは、物質と生命との裂け目の問題を通じて、物質の無情的・機械論的、客観的性質と、生命の有情的・自発的・主観的性質との断絶をいかにに結びつけるのかという問題であった。これは具体的な生命論を通じて、実在に関する哲学一般の問いに根本的に関わる点で学術的意義があると思われる。
たとえば西田の「形成作用」のように、機械的な物質の属性ではなく反対に純粋に自発的な主体でもない生命の特性を取り上げるとき、この作用は機械論的世界を前提にするとそこから決して帰結し得ないが、作用自体を前提にするならば機械論的世界の方が形成の結果として扱い得て、かつその論理も存在論的に妥当性があることを確認した。