Anglo-Catholicism in Progressive Era America and Pluralistic Communitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MOTOE  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80547787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共同体主義 / ポスト世俗主義 / 公共善 / プロテスタンティズム / アメリカ革新主義 / 有機的共同体 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 思想史 / アメリカ史 / アングロ・カトリシズム / 宗教 / 福音主義 / 修道院 / 活動的生 / 観想的生 / 独身主義 / 生・権力 / 善き生 / ウェーバー / フーコー / 社会主義 / 宗教史 / アメリカ思想史 / キリスト教社会主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宗教を経由した公共善に基づくリベラルな共同体主義の潮流を、アメリカ思想史の中に位置付けていく試みである。革新主義期における社会改革運動に注目し、その思想と実践の中に、キリスト教社会主義の立場に基づく共同体主義を見出していく。また、この共同体主義の系譜から、今日における排他的な同質性を土台とするポリティクスとは異なる、異種混交の協同的連帯の構築に向けた契機と可能性を探っていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have attempted to situate the trend of liberal communitarianism based on the common good through religion in U.S. intellectual history. To do so, I sought to look at the relationship between mainline Protestantism and liberal democracy from a perspective beyond the religious/secular, conservative/liberal dichotomy. In particular, I focused on Anglo-Catholic communitarianism in late nineteenth-century America, showing that such communitarianism was an attempt to revive the "commons" that had declined with the rise of capitalism, rather than a return to the republican "traditional" community that had been called for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、ポスト世俗主義の視点から、宗教と世俗の二項対立に批判的な問いかけがなされている。一方、世俗化については主流派プロテスタンティズムとリベラル・デモクラシーの共犯関係が指摘されている。本研究では、この両者の関係を、宗教=保守/世俗=リベラルといった二項対立的な枠組みを超えた視点から捉え、そこから宗教を経由したリベラルな共同体主義の潮流をアメリカ思想史の中に位置付けた。とりわけ革新主義におけるアングロ・カトリシズムの思想と実践の展開に焦点を当てることで、宗教右派/リベラルや宗教/世俗などの二項対立により不可視化されてきた、多元主義的な共同体主義の潮流を見出した。