The Enlightenment and the Problem of Religious Orthodoxy in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth-Century Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshiyuki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00708761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords哲学 / キリスト教 / デカルト / スピノザ / 思想史 / 神学 / オランダ / 啓蒙 / 宗教学 / 十七世紀 / 啓蒙思想 / 宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、17世紀後半から18世紀初頭のオランダにおいて啓蒙主義の端緒を開いたとされるデカルト主義に注目し、彼らの学説を当時支配的だった宗派宗教との関係において分析する。そうすることで、この時代において、いかにして「啓蒙」と呼ばれる新しい考えが生まれ、浸透し、受容、あるいは拒絶されたかを具体的に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates the issues of Dutch Enlightenment philosophy and religious orthodoxy in the 17th and 18th centuries through a critical examination of texts by influential thinkers of the period, including philosopher Baruch Spinoza. While the questions addressed by these thinkers continue to hold philosophical significance in contemporary discourse, this study reveals that their debates were conducted with religious fervor, particularly concerning which positions could be deemed orthodox within the Christian tradition. Consequently, this research demonstrates that the history of philosophy cannot be adequately understood by excluding the religious insights and arguments that were central to these historical interlocutors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哲学と神学をめぐる論争を近代以降に確立した狭い学術分野にとらわれることなく当時のテクストをその文脈において分析することで、従来の思想史研究では注目しきれなかった、宗教と啓蒙の関係をより明確にできたと言えるだろう。社会的な意義としては、海外の学術雑誌への掲載や研究会や講演会を通して国際的なネットワークを拡大することに成功し、同様の対象を研究する論者たちとの交流を深めることができた。