The mutual exchanges and ideological influences between Buddhist and lay communities of the regency and insei (cloister government) periods and Wu-Yue and Northern Song dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA HIROTO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂関期・院政期 / 呉越・北宋 / 日中相互文化交流 / 源清 / 源信 / 天台本覚思想 / 慶滋保胤 / 『心性罪福因縁集』 / 相互交流 / 呉越国 / 北宋 / 趙宋天台
Outline of Research at the Start
宋商朱仁聡と僧斉隠は、奉先寺源清の牒状と典籍を携え、その批評を依頼した。これらは、源信ら多くの僧侶の目に触れたが、その中に唯心思想の流れを汲む、源清『法華十妙不二門示珠指』があり、「心と仏と衆生の三つには差別がなく、煩悩性の中に、如来の智慧が含まれる」という思想は、日本の天台本覚思想に直結するものと考えられる。しかも類似表現は、延寿仮託の『心性罪福因縁集』に頻出する。さらにこの時期、大江朝綱・大江匡衡・慶滋保胤・大江匡房らの文人は、渤海・呉越・北宋・高麗への対外文書作成にも携わっていた。これらの文献を詳細に検討することにより、同時代の思想・文化の背景を解明することを目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to comprehensively understand and elucidate the ideological and cultural exchanges between Buddhist monks of Japan in the mid- to late Heian period, specifically the regency and insei (cloister government) periods, and the Buddhist communities of Wu-Yue and Northern Song dynasties, centered around the Zhejiang region in China, as well as the external perceptions of the Japanese literati aristocrats.
In China, due to the turbulence at the end of the Tang dynasty and the Five Dynasties period, temples fell into ruin, prompting an active search for the Buddhist scriptures in Japan. Amidst this mutual exchange, it became prominent in the Japanese Buddhist community to resolve doctrinal questions and to send books to China seeking evaluation. By attempting to uncover a new essence of Japanese thought that had not been previously identified, this study has achieved certain results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間の前半は新型コロナ禍の影響を受け、特に国際交流が停滞したが、期限内に論文・註釈7本を執筆し、国内外での講演・研究発表20回(うち本研究共催国際研究集会3回)を行い、社会に向けて成果を発信することができた。また本研究は、中国の国家社会科学基金重点項目「古代中日佛教外交研究」(江静代表)と連動させ、グローバルな視点から研究を推進することができた。研究課題の一つである、永観『往生拾因』と撰者未詳の『心性罪福因縁集』について出典調査・訳註を行い、ともに3年以内に訳註を出版する予定である。また『聖徳太子伝暦』の本文テクストも、2年以内に刊行する準備を進めている。