From bee to livestock: social animals in the history of western thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazumichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70581552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋思想史 / 科学史 / 蜜蜂 / 写真史 / 無知学 / 生物学史 / 個人主義 / 社会思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
人間社会を動物の集団に喩える例は多くの文化に見出すことができるものである。西洋においては「蜜蜂」がそのような例として重要な役割を担ってきた。自己犠牲的な行動が中世において社会の模範として語られてきた蜜蜂は、やがて私利私欲のままに行為する存在とみなされ、個人主義の時代になると、人間社会を動物に重ね合わせる議論自体が下火となる。ところが19世紀末になると、集団遺伝学などの議論において、動物たちの集団が人間社会の起源をなすものとして再び引き合いに出されるようになる。本研究はこの動物の「復活」を、社会を構成する単位の「個人」から「家畜」への変化と捉え、そのような社会にとっての正義のあり方を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research project can be summarized as follows:
1) In an article entitled "The social animal/the bestial man: the altruism of bees and the modern evolution of the image of society", I first traced a tradition of discussion on the bee in Western thought. I then tried to situate in this tradition the biological and genetic discussion on the altruism of the bee. 2) In an article entitled “Photography as a mythical image in the industrial dogmatic space”, I developed a reflection on the institutional role of the photographic image. 3) The introduction of the discussion of agnotology to reflect on the institutional function of the image of science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義はまず、生体認証による管理社会の進行すなわち人間の家畜化と、動物愛護の精神の発達すなわち動物の人間化を、表裏一体の現象として捉え、そのような社会はもはや個人主義によっては説明しきれないものとなっていることを示したことであり、この点の社会思想史的な意義は大きい。本研究また、写真のイメージが、現代における主体の形成に欠かせない神話的な機能を果たしていることを示した。これは難解で知られるピエール・ルジャンドルの「ドグマ人類学」を、具体例に即して明解化した点でも意義深い成果であると言える。