Research on the Formation of the East Asian Classical Books Network in the 18th and 19th Centuries and the Space of Synchronic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA NOBUHIRO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords徳川思想史 / 朝鮮王朝思想史 / 経書の流通 / 植民地朝鮮 / 儒林と鄕校 / 明・清王朝思想史 / 古典籍の流通 / 東アジア / 儒林 / 徳川思想 / 古典籍ネットワーク / 儒学・朱子学 / 古典籍 / 史学思想史 / 帝国と植民地 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、韓国全州大学校古典学研究所の研究とも連携し、日本も含めた東アジアの古典籍の共有とそのネットワーク、近代以降における日本漢語を基軸とした学術制度・学術編制と相互認識の関連を明らかにすることで、近代に至る日韓の共時的思想圏の構造を実証的に明らかにすることを企図している。「歴史認識問題」が今なお問われている日韓関係にあって、古典籍ネットワークの展開過程に視座を据えて、相互理解や相互「誤解」の歴史的位相を明らかにし、今後の相互交流の発展を展望することは、きわめて重要なことであると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although affected by the Corona disaster, an international study group was held online to conduct basic research on the trends of Confucianism in colonial Korea, and the basic data of journals published mainly by Confucian scholars and Confucian schools were collected.By showing such a network of Confucianism, the structure of the Japan-Korea ideological sphere from the 17th century to the colonial period was approached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代世界のグローバル化の急速な進展もあって、近年ようやくにしてグローバルヒストリーの視点からする研究が登場している。だが、思想史研究分野では、こうしたグローバルヒストリーに基づく研究は未だ不十分な状況にある。本研究は、グローバルヒストリーの成果に学びつつ、単なる比較史や関係史を超えて、15-19世紀における東アジア思想圏の構造を明らかにし、その中での日韓思想の構造を示す点に学術的意義がある。とりわけ、韓国でも同様の視点からする研究が進みつつある点に鑑み、日韓の研究者の共同研究を推進し、それに基づいて東アジア思想圏の構造を明らかにしようとする試みは、日韓学術交流の進展に寄与するものとなるだろう。