Anti-naturalism of value philosophy in the early twentieth century-For reconsideration of contemporary value theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
KUKI KAZUTO  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (30299169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリッカート / 二重作用説 / プリンツ / ディルタイ / 解釈 / 唯物論 / 価値唯名論 / スピノザ / 現代価値論 / 説明と理解 / 新カント学派 / 自己評価中立性 / カント価値哲学 / 遠近法主義 / 認知主義 / 情動 / 帰結主義/非帰結主義 / 反省的判断力 / 生の哲学 / 反自然主義 / カント哲学 / ヌスバウム
Outline of Research at the Start
現代価値論は物理主義に依拠して身体的反応に価値の由来を遡及する自然主義に傾きがちであるが、そうした自然主義は、反自然主義的でもありうる人間観を脅かしかねない。本研究では現代価値論の、自然主義的な見方に抗して、新カント学派・生の哲学・現象学の20世紀初頭の哲学に、総体的な人間観を具えた価値哲学の可能性を探る。情動の哲学・厚生経済学の、価値にかかわる今日的な現象分析(再較正・探索・機会集合等)を活かしながら、実践性・反省性・多元性によってかたどられるリッカートの「しなやかな合理性」の哲学を中心に、ラスク・ディルタイ・フッサールで補完して、当該時期の反自然主義的価値哲学を考究する思想史的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I sought a way to inherit Rickert’s value philosophy by adopting the views of contemporary value philosophy, without leaving it to naturalistic frameworks. In this context, I argued that an anti-naturalistic moment of every attitude is indispensable for every value judgment. In other words, I evaluated Rickert's dual operation theory of value judgements, and while following it, I emphasised an attitude - as a complement to the tentative presuppositions- corresponding to the role of each judge. In the end, I isolated myself from his value realism and regarded the taking of an attitude to a value judgment as an act of construing. If I rejected value realism as Rickert's interpretation, I could assume that he had approached to Spinoza’s mind-body parallelism. From this perspective, I restored his research on Spinoza’s theory which could be seen as substantial materialism. Contrary to my initial plan, I pursued a reconsideration of the concepts of value from a materialist point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、反自然主義的な態度決定的要素を、価値判断に認めたところにある。情動理論を前提にした自然主義的価値論では、価値の知覚を身体媒介的に説く傾向が見られる。それに対し本研究では、価値の知覚説に代えて、新カント学派的な価値の思考説をとるべきであるとした。しかも暫定的認知に加わるべき態度決定を、価値判断にとって必須として、リッカートの二重作用説を継承した。そのさいの態度決定は役割相関的となるから、価値を自然主義的に説明できないと結論した。こうした見地から、自説として唯名論的に価値哲学を展開することで、価値実在論に代わる、唯物論的世界観と整合的な価値哲学の可能性が明らかとなった。