Project/Area Number |
20K00120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
WINKLER CHRIS 西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60778588)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Intellectual History / 戦後史 / Conservatism / Political Thought |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research project seeks to analyze the current state of conservative ideology against the backdrop of rising identity politics. This comparative intellectual history project aims to shed light on the ideological roots of these right-wing identity politics, by examining the historic elite conservative discourse in Japan and other advanced industrialized nations to better understand the significance of this phenomenon for the present and future of liberal democracies and the relevance of ideology therein.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
During the previous AY, I have continued analyzing new material, including several newly published books of great relevance to the inquiry at hand, while continuing to write my book manuscript. The main findings can be summed up as follows: Many key tenets of right-wing identity politics have been present in conservative discourse since the 1950s, even though most conservatives have distanced themselves from right-wing-populism. There is evidence thereof in the writings of intellectuals in three of the four countries under analysis in this study. In terms of interactions between intellectuals and the politicians, there have been long-standing ties and influences. Particularly, in the US, they have informed Republican politics since the 1980s. However, at the same time, intellectuals have often clashed with politicians, most prominently over educational policies and in Japan, the question of the constitution. This has led to the curious situation that stronger nationalist tendencies, conservatives have often found themselves criticizing right-wing parties.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
Due to planned research trips coinciding with spikes in COVID-19 infections, I have not been able to get access to certain materials, which has delayed the completion of the project.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
The goal for the upcoming academic year is to complete the collection of the necessary source material, to then complete the book manuscript and submit it for review to a well-known publishing house.