Project/Area Number |
20K00121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロシア音楽 / 現代ロシア文化 / ロシア映画 / 現代ロシア / ポスト・ソビエト期 / ソビエト・ロック / ロシア映画史 / 現代ロシア・ポップカルチャー / ロシア・ポップカルチャー / ロシア・ロック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ソビエト期のロック・シンガー、ヴィクトル・ツォイ(1962- 1990)を取り上げる。1990年に夭折したツォイは死後30年の現在、様々な政治的文脈で引用されることが多い。現代ロシアでのソビエト期の芸術・文化表象は、どのように従来の解釈を改変され、新たな創作活動や政治的運動に利用されているのか。そのことをツォイを中心に探ることで、現代ロシアでの政治と芸術の関係性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fields of Soviet pop culture this research project is especially aimed at investigation of modern Russian adaptation and contexts’ changes about the images of V. Tsoi (1962-90), a popular rock singer, who prematurely died. As results of research, it came out that the images of Tsoi have been unexpectedly used by Russian liberalists, nationalists and even Ukrainian ationalists. This tendency is considered to be influenced by common experience of the last Soviet generation who got adult before beginning of Perestroika. At same time forking of different Tsoi’s images is explained by their selections of values after the Soviet era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソ連崩壊期から現代までの文化的変容やソ連期の文化的記憶の継承・改変については文学研究では積極的に扱われてきた。しかし、サブカルチャー的領域でのこうした改変は日本ではまだ例を見ず、本研究は学術的に先駆的と言える。またこの方面での研究を進めていくことは、ウクライナ侵攻で破局的段階に達したかのように映るロシアの現代文化が、一旦破局に向かいながらも実は多様性に満ちていたことを明らかにしていくことになる。現行の抑圧的体制からの文化的転換のあり方を考える上でも、有効な判断材料を提供するはずで、その点で社会的意義も有すると判断しうる。