Project/Area Number |
20K00125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Takako 富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (00300111)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境美学 / 美学 / 芸術哲学 / 環境芸術 / 気候変動 / アースワーク / 環境倫理学 / 芸術学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は21世紀の気候変動の時代における環境美学の課題と意義を明らかにすることにある。急激に加速する人間の活動による環境の悪化の中で、環境美学はいかなる問題意識を持って変貌する自然環境について説得的に発言できるのか。本研究は、環境問題に直接立ち向かう環境芸術の様々なあり方を手掛かりに、具体例をあげながら、その動向と環境倫理学的な視点からの評価について論じるとともに、新たに気候変動に関わる環境美学の理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify the challenges and significance of environmental aesthetics in the 21st-century era of climate change. In the context of rapidly accelerating environmental degradation caused by human activities, what problematic issues can environmental aesthetics persuasively address about the transforming natural environment? This study not only presents a new environmental aesthetics on climate change in light of current research trends in environmental aesthetics and environmental ethics but also provides tangible examples of how environmental art can directly address the various issues surrounding climate change in practice. The results were not just presented in the form of papers, including two English papers and texts on environmental art, but also manifested in a gallery exhibition of environmental artworks, demonstrating the practical application of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は気候変動の時代における自然環境を論じるための新たな環境美学の構築を目的とする。 この新たな環境美学は、これまでの環境美学が環境保護論と連動しながら、守るべき自然環境を中心に論じていたのに対し、そこでは論じられなかった、人間に襲いかかる気候変動による「異質なもの」としての自然環境を扱う。そのために、気候危機に直接立ち向かう環境芸術の試みを参照し、分析するが、これにより、明確な定義がなされないまま議論されてきた「自然」あるいは「環境」および「芸術」の概念を明らかにしながら、環境芸術の倫理的価値を探りつつ、環境正義の問題にも踏み込む新たな環境美学が可能になる。ここに本研究の学術的意義がある。