A Comprehensive Study of Academies in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hidenori  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10367675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 敦子  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434580)
新居 洋子  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10757280)
隠岐 さや香  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
佐々木 真  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
中島 智章  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80348862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアカデミー・フランセーズ / 王立絵画彫刻アカデミー / 王立碑文文芸アカデミー / 王立科学アカデミー / 王立音楽アカデミー / 王立建築アカデミー / 王立建築アカデミ― / アカデミー
Outline of Research at the Start
アカデミーとは本来、立場を同じくする学者もしくは愛好家の共同体のことで、フランスの王立諸アカデミーは宮廷や行政官僚組織の一部としてではなく、かといって全くの愛好家団体でもない、中間的な存在であった。決して完全な自由を享受はしなかったが、民間の組織では期待し得ない持続的な活動資金に恵まれ、一代限りの特定の個人の意図や営利に左右されない学術および芸術の探求が可能になった場であった。このことを踏まえ、本研究では、黎明期にあった人文社会科学、自然科学をはじめとする近代的な諸学門、諸芸術の領域が、初期近代のアカデミーという場を与えられ、次の時代につながる制度的基盤を形成していった過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a new project in which experts from the French Academies of the Old Regime (Academie francaise, Academie royale de Peinture et de sculpture, Academie royale des inscriptions et des lettres, Academie royale des sciences, Academie royale de musique, Academie royale de l'architecture) bring their knowledge and experience to a comparative study of the various academies. The project was an attempt to highlight the process by which the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, other modern disciplines and the arts, which were in their infancy, were given a place in the early modern academies and formed the institutional foundations for the next era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスにおける諸アカデミーの制度を支える政治的・経済的・社会的・文化的基盤、その理念と現実について、各アカデミーのあいだの差異に留意しつつ、またアカデミーと外部との関係――例えば、国家との関係、大学との関係、職人などの団体との関係、地方との関係、他国・他地域との関係など――を検討しながら、考察・検証を進めることを通じてフランス・アカデミーを総合的に捉えるための礎が築かれた。その結果、アカデミーの制度がもつ、社会や文明の中での位置づけをさらに検討するための可能性が大きく開かれた。