A Systematic Study of Noh Chant Tradition Terminology: Focusing on the Philosophy and Expression of Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoko  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (20766448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords謡伝書 / 謡文化 / 闌曲 / 呂律 / ツヨ吟 / クセ / 観世道見 / 五音 / 音曲伝書の具体的理解 / 音曲伝書の改変と改編 / 闌曲の創造性 / 塵芥抄と混沌懐中抄 / 室町末期謡伝書の系統 / 謡の呂律 / 祝言・亡臆 / 塵芥抄 / ツヨ吟発生のメカニズム / 橋本市左衛門伝書 / 定家・芭蕉の太鼓 / 世阿弥音曲伝書の再読 / 座敷謡と能謡 / 祝言と闌曲 / 能における呂律 / 葛野流小鼓 / 音曲伝書の系統的研究 / 音曲伝書項目の体系的整理 / 音曲伝書用語用例集作成 / 音曲用語の学際的解読 / 謡伝書の項目分類 / 音曲用語索引の作成 / 謡と囃子の理想像 / 音曲伝書のデータ化
Outline of Research at the Start
能の舞台に接した人の多くが、そこに深い精神性を感じると言う。それは能の何に由来するのだろうか。謡や囃子の演者たちはどのような音楽を理想とし、どのような演奏を心掛けているのだろうか。本研究は従来敬遠されがちだった能の音曲伝書の読解と学際的に活用できる音曲用語事典の作成を目標としている。伝書の言葉は芸える言葉である。それらが歴史的な意味の堆積を経て、現在の音楽をどのように形作っているのか、現行の演奏に即しながら能の音楽の内的構造を解き明かそうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reprinted and interpreted Ongyoku Densyo (a book of secrets of Noh music) from the late Muromachi and early modern periods, and mainly obtained the following results.
①Through my study of the Ran-gyoku thought and the theory of Ryo-Ritu, I have raised the possibility that the expression of Ran-gyoku and Bou-oku(grief) may have prompted the occurrence of tsuyogin. ②Through my research on the Ran-gyoku and Kusemai, I have clarified the leading role of chant culture in the development of Noh techniques. ③In research on several sources, I presented new findings on the formation of the biography. ④In conjunction with the publication of the above research papers, I have made the reprinted data available on the web. In addition, I have been able to collect data on the terminology used in the music and provide explanatory notes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音曲伝書は、従来系統調査が進められてきたものの、音楽的内容についてはほとんど踏み込まれず、伝書の概要が紹介されるにとどまっていた。これは本来音楽の言語化が困難である上に、音楽そのものの歴史的な変化と音楽的価値観の変化があるためである。本研究での精査により、いくつかの音曲伝書については従来説を改訂することができた。また、見逃されていた有用な音曲伝書を発掘し、広範な活用を期してWEB上で翻刻紹介した。研究を通じて歴史的音楽用語の註解と音楽記事索引作成を準備した。