A Historical Research for the Realization of the Court Music & Dance in the Ryukyu Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music
Principal Investigator
Kaneshiro Atsumi  東京音楽大学, 付属民族音楽研究所, 教授 (50183273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 澄子  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60304565)
鈴木 耕太  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 准教授 (70786904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords御冠船踊 / 琉球舞踊 / 三線 / 組踊 / 爬龍船 / 戯曲 / 歌三線 / 御冠船 / 御座楽 / 沖縄音楽 / 琉球芸能 / 民族音楽学 / 御冠船踊り
Outline of Research at the Start
琉球王国において、独自の様式と伝統を保っていた琉球芸能(三線音楽、琉球舞踊、組踊)は、明治政府による併合や第二次世界大戦に伴う凄惨な地上戦のために、伝承が不安定になり、史料が消失して、王府時代の芸態が不明となっている。
平成時代に入って王家の末裔が保護していた史料が公開され、琉球芸能史の研究は新たな局面に入った。しかし、史料の読み解きだけの芸能史研究では、身体の動きや音楽、衣装や舞台構造も含めた芸能の実態は明らかになっていない。
本研究は、政治史、音楽史、服飾史、工芸史や、舞踊、音楽、舞台演出などの各実技の専門家の知見を総合して、舞台上にイメージできる琉球芸能史を描く試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify how the various stage performing of the Okansen-odori, which was a national event of the early-modern Ryukyu Kingdom, were performed on stage.
In addition to known historical materials, we collated and examined the descriptions of newly released historical materials, and furthermore, we proceeded with our consideration while incorporating the opinions of musicians and dancers from their performances.Based on the results, we were able to realize a stage performance with the cooperation of the National Theater Okinawa.In addition, we will clarify the musical style of Kumiodori formed in the Okansen-odori, the structural analysis of Ryukyu dance, the creativity of sanshin music, the dragon boat race, and the role of the Ochaya palace,the king's villa has also been clarified through historical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、学術的には、史料の少なかった琉球芸能史に対し、新史料を活用することによって新たに多くの知見を加え、琉球芸能史研究を大きく前進させる意義をもつ。
また、実演に向けての活用するための研究であるので、今後、組踊の上演や、とりわけ新作組踊の制作に寄与すると思われる。また、舞踊や三線音楽公演の舞台演出にも活用されるだろう。さらに、御茶屋御殿の実態についての新たな知見を加えたことにより、現在進行している御茶屋御殿復元の運動に寄与すると思われる。