Project/Area Number |
20K00141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Manabu 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80546143)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 映画学 / 映画史 / 演劇学 / 芸能史 / 日本文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新劇や新派劇といった日本演劇との関係や、東アジアの映画史的な結びつきを、田中栄三資料から実証的に明らかにすることにある。具体的に、新派映画の代表的な監督である田中栄三の旧蔵資料についてカタロギングの上で、新劇からの移行、新派劇との表現的差異、東アジアの映画史的連環、という三つの観点から実証的研究をおこない、新派映画を新たな視点から日本映画史に位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarifies the following two points after cataloguing the Tanaka Eizo Material Collection. First, it clarifies an analysis I conducted on Tanaka's handwritten notes and other materials through which I observed that the reason for the relocation of the Nikkatsu Mukojima Studio where Tanaka was active as a director was a change in Nikkatsu's management policy before the Great Kanto Earthquake. This observation was previously published in a paper. Second, it clarifies that based on the analysis of Tanaka materials, I revised my paper about the energetic activity of Suzuki Yozaburo who was Nikkatsu's company director and Tanaka's father-in-law and the contemporary significance of shinpa films. This revision was presented in a previously edited book we published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果にもとづき、神戸映画資料館で開催された「神戸発掘映画祭2021」(神戸映像アーカイブ実行委員会主催)においてプログラム「SPレコードの音で蘇る関西の活弁」を対面・遠隔併用のハイブリッド方式で共催し、研究成果を社会的に発信した。また学術的な研究成果として、共編著『新派映画の系譜学――クロスメディアとしての〈新派〉』(森話社)を刊行した。