Project/Area Number |
20K00142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA HIROKI 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (60331138)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベトナム / ポピュラー音楽 / ボレロ / 母語継承 / ベトナム語 / 継承語 / 在外ベトナム人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベトナム音楽『ボレロ』を研究の中心にして、ベトナム人の集合的記憶と現在を切り結ぶ紐帯としての役割と、国内外のベトナム人に共感性や精神的な統一感を醸して言語的アイデンティティを高揚させるオラリティとしての本質に迫ることを主目的とした。 『ボレロ』を核として、ベトナム社会とベトナム人の精神的在り方を見つめながら、言語動態の研究にひとつの切り口として音楽を示すことができれば、新しい研究視座を提供することに繋がるだろうと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the end of the Vietnam War, the first generation who immigrated to the United States began to pass away one after another. At international conferences discussing how to teach Vietnamese as a heritage language and its culture among the third and fourth generations, PI delivered a keynote address every year. In the final year, He presented a keynote speech titled "Vietnamese Language in a Foreign Land," where he discussed the allure and academic value of Bolero music. He was able to offer perspectives on how to educate and pass on expressions from the former South Vietnamese, how to deal with government-led language education, as well as the relationship between language in the overseas Vietnamese communities, particularly in California, and the language in Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間のほとんどが新型コロナウイルスの世界的感染と重なり、当初予定していた調査活動が十分に実施できなかった。のみならず調査対象であった移民第1世代の音楽家や歌手の感染死もあった。しかし、こうした激動は自らの言語や文化を次世代に継承するスピードを上げるべしという風潮につながり、皮肉ではあるが、ボレロ音楽再興や母語継承という本研究への関心が高まることになった。研究代表者の発言や基調講演は、この流れに乗り、ベトナム系移民の興味関心を惹起して、就中カリフォルニア州南部のベトナム語教育関係者に影響を与えることができた。 なお、本研究の社会的意義について、カリフォルニア州選出の上院議員から表彰を受けた。