Modeling to Revitalize the Classics in Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otabe Tanehisa  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80211142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典賦活 / 『判断力批判』 / 美学理論 / 古代ギリシアとシェリング / 近代日本の美学 / 環境美学 / 美学の古典賦活 / 解釈学的循環 / 制作学的循環 / 美学における古典 / 無関心性 / シェリングと日本 / 美的仮象 / ファンタスマ / 古典の賦活 / 美学 / 古典概念
Outline of Research at the Start
人文系の学問にとって古典の重要性はあらゆる研究者が指摘するところであるが、古典を現代に賦活する方途に関しては、必ずしも一般的な了解が成り立っているとはいえない。従来の訓詁註釈型の研究は古典の理解にとって不可欠の前提をなすとはいえ、古典を現代に接続するには不十分である。本研究は、美学の古典中の古典である『判断力批判』を取り上げて、それを単に2世紀前の歴史的書物として扱うのではなく、現代の美学理論を積極的に構成するものとして捉える方途を探り、古典賦活のためのモデルを構築する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of classics in the humanities is widely acknowledged by scholars. However, there is not a common understanding of how to revitalize classics for contemporary relevance. Traditional exegetical studies provide an indispensable foundation for understanding classics, but they are insufficient for connecting them to the present day. This study explores avenues for bridging classics to the contemporary context by using Immanuel Kant’s "Critique of the Power of Judgment," a classic in aesthetics, as a case study. Rather than treating it merely as a historical text from two centuries ago, this study aims to actively integrate it into contemporary aesthetics theory. It attempts to construct a model for revitalizing classics and has been published in "Aesthetics" (The University of Tokyo Press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『判断力批判』を一つの例に採り、(a)カントの『判断力批判』から単に命題を拾い出すのではなく、むしろそこから美学的主題を拾い上げ、それらを論理的に再構成しつつ、(b)さらに一方で歴史を遡りカントの議論を古代ギリシア以来の美学史の内に位置づけ、(c)他方でまた同時に、カントの議論がその後の美学理論に及ぼした影響や、カントの議論の持つ(あるいは持ちうる)理論的射程について触れる、そうした三重の課題を果たす研究を行った。このことをとおして、私は古典一般を賦活すると同時に、古典を通して現代の美学理論を賦活するためのモデルを構築したと考える。