Dialogus de musica (ca.1000): transmission and reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAGI SHIN  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10780380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords『音楽についての対話』 / アレッツォのグイド / 中世音楽理論 / 中世音楽教育 / 中世写本 / 音楽についての対話 / 音楽理論 / 音楽写本 / 中世ラテン文献学 / 中世写本学
Outline of Research at the Start
11-12世紀の音楽理論および音楽教育実践のあり方を『音楽についての対話』の受容と、11-12世紀に『対話』をもとに展開されたさまざまなタイプの音楽理論書およびトナリウスの分析という二つの観点から検証し、そこから得られた新たな知見を地域の音楽上の伝統やレパートリーと照らし合わせて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Dialogus de musica, written in northern Italy, probably Lombardy, around 1000, is transmitted by more than fifty medieval manuscripts. The Dialogus de musica was object of corrections and additions by the copists during the course of its transmission to the ultramontane countries. Because of the numerous variants and the complexity of the manuscript traditions, no modern critical edition of this theoretical text has been realized by any contemporary musicologists. In preparation for the publication of a new critical edition, I have collated all known manuscripts of the Dialogus de musica and grouped them according to their textual particularities and specific musical examples. On the other hand, I established editions of two pseudo-odoniens textes, Petistis obnixe and two aquitanian tonaries (Paris, BnF lat. 7211, lat. 7185), and translated two treatises in japanese, the Musica of Hucbald (c. 900) and the Regulae rhythmicae of Guido of Arezzo (c.1025).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次史料の網羅的な調査・研究によって西洋音楽史の上で重要な理論書のクリティカル・エディションを作成したことで、今後の文化史、音楽学研究の基盤を確立することになる。同時に一次文献の網羅的な調査によって未刊行の史料を調査、分析、校訂することで、『対話』およびアレッツォのグイドの理論によって淘汰された11-12世紀の未知の音楽理論や音楽教育実践に光を当てて新しい研究テーマを開拓した。さらにフクバルト『音楽』、アレッツォのグイド『韻文規則』など音楽史上の基本文献の日本語訳を作成し、広く一般に紹介した。