Comprehensive Study of Art Puppetry in German-speaking Countries from the Perspective of the Body and Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人形劇 / モダニズム / ドイツ文学 / 身体 / 舞踊 / エドワード・ゴードン・クレイグ / アヴァンギャルド / モノ / モダンダンス / リヒャルト・テシュナー / ゾフィー・トイバー=アルプ / 仮面 / 芸術人形劇 / ドイツ語圏 / 芸術 / テシュナー / ドイツ / ウィーン / 物質性
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ語圏モダニズムの文学、演劇、舞踊、映画、造形芸術などの各領域では、人形表象が広く認められる。しかし同時期に成立した多彩な新しい芸術人形劇が、モダニズムの枠組みにおいて研究されることは稀であった。容易に触知し操作できる媒体である人形を用いた劇が復興した背景には、社会における身体像の揺らぎや、「人間」と「モノ」の関係の変容があったと考えられる。本研究は、このような全く新しい視点から、ドイツ語圏の芸術人形劇をめぐる言説や舞台実践が、モダニズムのなかでどのような意義を持ち、また当時の身体観の変化や「人間」と「モノ」をめぐる関係の変容どのような関連を持っていたのかを明らかにしようとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Art puppetry has rarely been the subject of traditional modernist research. This study aimed to clarify the significance of the discourses and stage practices surrounding art puppetry in German-speaking modernism and how they related to the changing views of the body at the time and to the changing relationship between ‘humans’ and ‘objects’. Despite the restrictions imposed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the research achieved significant results, including two books, two papers (peer-reviewed), eight oral presentations (including one keynote speech), and four symposia (three of them organised by this researcher).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでモダニズム研究において周縁化されてきた人形劇、仮面、オブジェクトなどを焦点化することで、モダニズム研究の新たな可能性を示したことは、本研究の重要な学術的貢献である。またモダニズムの人形劇と他芸術との関係、及び人形劇をめぐる東西文化の交流の諸相を明らかにすることもできた。愛知県芸術劇場および東京外国語大学の科研グループと協力し、一般公開の形で開催した4回のシンポジウムは、毎回平均して100名程度の参加者があった。関東や関西からも来場者があり、研究成果の社会への還元として大きな意義があったと考えている。