Project/Area Number |
20K00149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Junko 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (40635132)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スペインの独裁制 / スペイン内戦 / 検閲 / ポストフランコの劇作家 / トラウマ / 記憶 / スペイン演劇 / フランコの独裁制 / 捕虜収容所 / 劇作家 / 独裁制 / 言論統制 / ポストフランコ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スペインでは1975年まで独裁制が敷かれ、あらゆる出版物、演劇、映画などに検閲が義務付けられた。新憲法が1978年に制定され検閲が廃止されるが、すぐに内戦や独裁制を直截的に扱う作品が出てきたわけではなく、21世紀になってその数が急増する。本研究では、フランコの検閲を経験した作家、民主化への移行期に執筆を始めた作家、そして21世紀に活躍する、内戦や独裁制を知らない世代の作家という3つのグループを研究対象とし、彼らが自国の歴史上の負の遺産であるスペイン内戦およびフランコの独裁制を演劇作品においてどのように扱い、表現し、受け入れ、あるいは受け入れることを拒否しているのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On censorship of theatre performances under the Spanish dictatorship, I completed a Japanese translation of censorship reports and related documents of all Alfonso Sastre's works, and published an article on censorship during the Franco era in "ESTUDIOS HISPANICOS" No. 45, and on Sastre and censorship in "Studies in Language and Culture" No. 49. As for the playwrights of the 21st century, we published a Japanese translation of their works in Volume 2 of “Spanish Theatre in the 21st Century”. Also, I revealed how they face the negative legacies of the past in the “International Yearbook of Theatre 2023 Theatre Abroad”. During business trips to Madrid in March 2023 and 2024, I was able to meet the playwrights under study and obtain valuable information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スペインの独裁政権下の検閲に関する研究がほとんどなされていない日本で、フランコの言論統制に関する論文をいくつか発表できたことは意義あることである。また当時の二大劇作家の作品に対する検閲報告書の翻訳が完了し、フランコ時代の演劇上演の検閲に関する本の執筆を進めている。本書が出版されれば、演劇研究、作家研究、スペイン現代史研究に寄与するものとなるであろう。 21世紀スペインの劇作家についても日本では研究どころか紹介も進んでいない。多くの人が手に取れる一般書として彼らの作品の邦訳を出せたことは非常に大きな成果である。負の歴史に向き合う演劇の研究は今なお続く戦争について考えるうえでも意義深い。