Reception of Japanese Films and Reversal of Japans Image in Their Remakes in China in Recent Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LIU WENBING  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (70609958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日中映画交流史 / 日本コンテンツの海外輸出 / 日本のイメージ / 日本漫画の実写化 / 中国での日本映画上映 / 上海国際映画祭 / 北京国際映画祭 / 小市民意識 / 日本のコンテンツ / 日中映画交流 / 日本映画の受容 / 日中国交正常化50周年 / イメージの反転 / リメーク / ノスタルジー / 文化翻訳 / F・デーヴィス / ホミ・k・バーバ / 日中映画交流のアクチュアルな現在 / 中国人による日本映画のリメイク / 中国での日本映画の上映 / 中国における日本のイメージの変遷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年の中国での日本映画の上映や、活発化している日本映画のリメイクを考察することをつうじて、かつて中国人が抱く日本のイメージが、煌びやかな先進国からノスタルジーの対象と化しつつあるという事象を、表象の歴史的分析という手法で析出する。日中双方のパワーバランスの変化や、中国社会や中国人のメンタリティーの変容を、社会学のアプローチで解明するばかりでなく、中国の観客のノスタルジーを喚起するオリジナルな作品をつくる代わりに、日本映画をリメイクしなければならない中国映画人の思惑を、製作に携わる映画人への取材をつうじて明らかにする。さらに今後の中国における日本のイメージの展開についても考察したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the history of cinematic exchanges between Japan and China, this study examined the screening of Japanese films and their increasingly popular remakes in China, especially in recent years. It was found that Chinese people’s image of Japan as a splendidly developed country is becoming an object of nostalgia. While elucidating changes in the power balance between the two countries and the transformation of Chinese people’s mentality from a sociological approach, through interviews with those involved in film production, the study revealed the thoughts of Chinese filmmakers who have to remake Japanese movies instead of creating original works that would evoke nostalgia in Chinese audiences. Furthermore, the study suggested how Japanese culture may impact the future development of Chinese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年の中国における日本映画の受容とリメイクを研究対象とし、大きな研究成果を挙げた。すなわち、著書4冊(そのうち、単著1冊、共著・分担執筆3冊)。論文5編。学会での研究発表3回。依頼講演3回。科研による国際シンポジウムの主催1回。さらに、計21名の日中映画の関係者に取材をおこない、貴重な映画史的証言を得た。日中両国のメディアにおいて研究成果を広く発信してきたのである。