Japanese-American Artists and the Internationalization of Post-war Japanese Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Noriko  聖徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (90364976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系アメリカ人 / 日米美術交流 / 戦後日本美術 / 国際化 / 日米交流
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの戦後日本美術史の記述に日系アメリカ人美術家の存在はほとんど登場しないが、太平洋戦争の終結後、日本美術が復興し国際化を図るうえで日・米両国語をこなせる彼らが果たした役割は大きい。そこで、本研究では1945年から1960年代前半までの日系アメリカ人美術家(在日、在米)の活動を調査することにより、彼らが戦後日本美術の国際化に果たした役割を検証し、戦後日本美術史の隠れた一側面を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a survey of the activities of Japanese-American artists (both in Japan and in the U.S.) from 1945 to the first half of the 1960s, this study aimed to establish the roles they played in the internationalization of postwar Japanese art.
As a result, I found that Ansei Uchima served as a bridge between expatriate Americans in Japan and Japanese artists, George Tsutakawa acted as a host for Japanese artists invited to the U.S., and Isamu Noguchi acted as a facilitator for a Japanese artist's participation in an international exhibition held in the U.S., as well as a supporter of visiting Japanese artists and of Uchima on his return to the U.S.. Thus they made important contributions to the exchange of art between the U.S. and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日・在米の日系アメリカ人美術家たちが戦後日本美術の復興と国際化に果たした役割については、具体的な研究がほとんど行われず、日本の戦後美術史にも記述されてこなかった。本研究では、日米の美術館や研究機関、作家遺族宅に所蔵されている資料の調査に基づき、彼らが関与した活動とその意義について明らかにした。それによって、日系アメリカ人が果たした役割が明確となり、これまで見落とされてきた戦後美術史の新たな側面が解明されることに繋がったと考える。