Project/Area Number |
20K00155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kunitachi College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Tomohei 国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (10723398)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プラトン / パイドロス / グノーシス / 信仰告白 / 典礼文の削除・編集 / 悲劇と救済 / キリスト教 / 新プラトン主義 / ロマン主義 / 精神分析 / 悲劇 / クレド / 教会音楽 / ファウスト / 古代悲劇 / 修辞学 / アリストテレス / シラー / マテウス・コリン / シュレーゲル兄弟 / シューベルト / 古代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フランツ・シューベルト(1797-1828)の創作と人生に古代の知が与えた影響を、三つのトピックから明らかにする。第一に、19世紀初頭のウィーンにおけるリベラルないし異教的とも呼べる宗教性の影響。第二に、哲学界と演劇界を火元としてウィーンを席巻していた悲劇思想の影響。第三に、知識人や友人たちが傾倒していたプラトン(主義)の影響。分析対象は、哲学書をはじめとするマクロな思想的背景、書簡をはじめとする友人たちの思想、楽譜をはじめとする音楽テキストである。 ときに状況証拠による仮説を織り交ぜつつ上記の実証的アプローチをとることで、音楽背後に広がる歴史性を明らかにすることが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My study clarified three influences of the Antique, which was widespread in the 18th-century Europa, on Schubert: (1) Aesthetics of Plato, especially his Phaedrus and Symposium, presented in Schubert’s music and his essays, as Liebe (translation of eros). (2) The Gnosis, which was widespread under the religious liberalism of Vienna, deeply influenced Schubert’s oeuvre, especially through his close friend, Johann Mayrhofer. (3) The idea of tragedy, which is incompatible to Christian salvation in Vienna, was one of the most important aspects in Schubert’s musical philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、もっとも直接的な次元では、雑誌『美学』(2022)、東京大学文学部の英文紀要(2020)、そして単著(2023)という、普及力のある3つの紙媒体で発表された。のみならずその成果を、数々の講演で、よりかみ砕いた形でさまざまな層にアピールできた。おもな発表の場は、一般社団法人全日本ピアノ指導者協会、カルチャーセンター、現役の演奏家・作曲家・批評家とともに行っているオンライン勉強会、の3つである。以上によって、学術的な波及力のみならず、演奏家・市井の愛好家に対する研究成果の還元が、有機的に行われた。