Research for Establishing Butoh Dance as a Category of Art through Field Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (40248993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒舞踏 / 土方巽 / 北方舞踏派 / 鈴蘭党 / 大野一雄 / ビショップ山田 / 前衛芸術 / BUTOH / 塩首 / 笠井叡 / 舞踏 / 雪雄子 / 現代演劇 / Butoh / 地方と中央 / 東北・北海道
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,1950年代末に東京で「暗黒〈舞踊〉」として始まり,「(暗黒)舞踏」として世界に広がって,現代を代表する身体表現として認知されるに至った舞踊芸術について,①都市性と地方性の対立と共存という点に着目し,その発展史を踏まえつつ,現地調査と証言に基づいて,本質的構造と対他的価値を明らかにし,②それを論拠とした舞踏分析に基づいて国際学会で議論を喚起し,舞踏学の国際的展開を推進することにある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese avant-garde art Ankoku-Butoh has started by two pioneers, Tatsumi Hijikata and Kazuo Ohno, and their friends and disciples. Their artistic values, however, remain relatively unrecognized in Japan in contrast with their international renown and fervent popularity abroad. This study aims to establish research resources as a genetic archive engine by conducting direct dialogues with the pioneering Butoh artists, most of whom are now in their seventies or older.
Original dialogues with Butoh artists making their records publicly available are to construct new Butoh resources. Moreover, the study endeavors to foster a research community through research screenings, Butoh performances, and workshops. Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, these objectives were largely achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代から活躍し始めた舞踏家達が次々と亡くなっている中で,舞踏家達の直接的な証言は,これからの舞踏研究にとって一次資料となるはずである.それは単なる記録であるだけではなく,舞踏家達の肉声と人となりを伝える目的も持っており,それが,舞踏の本質的な部分にあることを新たに主張したことに学術的オリジナリティがあったと考える.
さらに,日本が,能,文楽,歌舞伎などのいわゆる伝統芸能だけではなく,前衛芸術においても1950年代から世界最先端の表現を発信し続け,それが現在においても継続していることを,社会に訴えることにおいて社会的意義があったと考える.