The History of Jazz Music as Viewed Through its Piano Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOLASKY Michael  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80585406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJazz history / Jazz piano / Music history / African American studies / Jazz studies / American studies / Jazz / Piano / ジャズ研究 / 音楽史
Outline of Research at the Start
This project is devoted to completing a two-volume study of jazz history as viewed through its piano traditions. The resulting book, to be published in Japanese, aims to provide a fresh perspective on the history of jazz music, with an emphasis on the contributions of pianists.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Kakenhi grant enabled me to complete two single-authored books in Japanese: (1) 『ジャズピアノ――その歴史から聴き方まで』(岩波書店、上下二巻、2023年10-11月(Jazz Piano: A History and Listening Guide, published in two volumes by Iwanami shoten, Oct./Nov. 2023); (2) 『ピアノトリオ――モダンジャズへの入り口』(岩波新書、2024年3月)(The Piano Trio: A Gateway to Modern Jazz, published by Iwanami shinsho, March 2024). The first book is a comprehensive study of the history of jazz piano from its origins in the late 19th century to the present day. In February 2024, this book was awarded 芸術選奨文部科学大臣賞(評論部門), an award given annually by the Minister of Education,Culture, Technology and Sports for work contributing to the arts during the previous year. The second book, aimed primarily at a general readership, is a briefer study of the jazz piano trio, surveying its origins in the 1930s through the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
My two-volume study is, to my knowledge, the most thorough and comprehensive book on jazz piano history published in any language.