Grand Opera in 19th Century Paris: From the Formation of Genre to its Transnational Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Marumoto Takashi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (60030186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 晴美  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (10277808)
嶋内 博愛  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10339674)
奥 香織  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (30580427)
平野 恵美子  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 特定任用教授 (30648655)
澤田 敬司  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50247269)
岡本 佳子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (90752551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグランド・オペラ / パリ・オペラ座 / 19世紀オペラ / 19世紀フランス文化 / パリの演劇文化 / マイアーベーア / オペラの異文化圏における受容 / 演劇とオペラ / オペラ / パリ / 19世紀の社会と文化 / ナショナリズムとトランスナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の世界の歌劇場の「定番オペラ」の多くは、19世紀のイタリアとドイツの作品で占められている。しかしそれらが「19世紀の首都」パリのトランスナショナルな文化的環境のもとで花開いたグランド・オペラと相互に深く影響しあいながら発展を遂げていった事実は看過されがちである。本研究はそうした問題意識を出発点に、このフランス・オペラの重要なジャンルの本質解明を目指す。具体的にはまずグランド・オペラの定義を明確にした上で、同時代の諸芸術との関連、オペラ作曲家の双璧とされるヴェルディ、ヴァーグナーを擁したイタリアやドイツ、さらにその他地域との影響関係に立ち入り、このジャンルのオペラ史における意義を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an interdisciplinary approach, this study showed the extent of Grand Opera's influence in the context of 19th century cultural history. Specifically, we first examined the background of its establishment in France in the first half of the 19th century, analyzed its representative works, and clarified the elements that made it up. In addition, the transnational nature of Grand Opera was considered: its mutual influence with Italy and Germany (especially with Verdi and Wagner), its influence on Russian ballet/opera culture and noh/kabuki, and its performances in Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グランド・オペラの研究は、近年緒についたばかりで、未だフランス・オペラ史の枠組みに留まっている。しかも、日本ではその研究さえほとんど行われて来なかった。それゆえ本研究では、グランド・オペラの成立をめぐる歴史的、社会的背景、その代表的な作品の特徴、他の文化圏との相互影響関係などを考察し、舞台メディアとしての価値を問い直すことで、19世紀前半のコンテクストに留まらない、その本質的な存在意義を明らかにした。