Transmissibility of Traditional Techniques through Verbalization: A Case Study of Gong Making and Tuning in Central Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
Doshisha University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Eisuke  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任助教 (00637134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 直樹  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 特任教授 (90136010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴング / 調律 / ベトナム / 伝統技術 / 音響分析 / 言語化 / 金属打楽器 / 映像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ベトナム中部高原に居住する先住少数民族のバナ族(モン・クメール語族)、ジャライ族(オーストロネシア語族)が使用するゴングセットの製作方法とその調律方法について、民族学、音響学、音楽学などの観点から分析を行い、これを言語化する。次に言語化した方法に基づき現地でゴング調律のワークショップを実施し、言語化した方法の評価と修正を行うことで、伝統技術の言語化による継承の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the metal composition of a gong set acquired from a gong tuner of the Jarai ethnic group, combined with field research, revealed that two types of gongs are utilized in the Central Highlands of Vietnam: those produced through bronze casting and those crafted via brass sheet metalworking. Additionally, interviews with gong tuners, along with the study of their tuning techniques and the analysis of the tuning process through video and audio recordings, allowed for a detailed elucidation of the theory and methods of gong tuning. This included the criteria for what is considered a 'good sound' by the gong tuners, the tuning procedure, specific tuning points, and their effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアのゴング文化の研究は、これまで主にインドネシアやフィリピンなど島嶼部に焦点が当てられており、大陸部のベトナムのゴング文化はその存在が知られていたもののこれまでほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。本研究によって、ベトナム中部高原のゴング文化を支えるゴング調律師の調律の理論と方法をはじめて明らかにすることができた。これはゴング文化研究の地域的な空白を埋めるだけでなく、ベトナムのゴング調律技術の継承問題を考えるために、また東南アジアのゴング文化の総合的な理解に向けた地域間比較を行う上で重要な成果と言える。