Bath and Bathing in the Early Modern European Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
YASUI AYUMI  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (30275086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水 / 入浴 / 聖血 / ディアナ / アクタイオン / カリスト / スザンナ / バトシェバ / アクアイオン / 入浴図 / 湯治 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 裸体表現 / 浴場 / 図像学
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋美術における入浴は、古代ギリシャから現代まで取り上げられてきた普遍的なテーマである。水は身体のみならず、精神も清めるという点で浄化の象徴的な作用を持つ。それゆえ入浴は、きわめて日常的かつ私的な行為である一方で、儀式的な性格も持っている。
聖書や神話の伝統図像や世俗の伝承に基づく入浴表現には、覗き見など風俗としての入浴図とも共通する要素がある。また、実際の宮殿や城郭に設えられた洋室は、私的な空間でありながら、時に政治的な公的空間としても機能する
15-17世紀の西洋美術を中心に、その豊かなシンボリズムと表象を、背景となる伝承や入浴文化とともに読み解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking into consideration the symbolic significance of water, this study paid attention to the ritualistic bathing, from an everyday act to a rite of passage, and analyzed iconographically the bathing figures represented in art, in particular. First, the history of bathing in Europe was reviewed, and then, focusing on the blood of Christ, or the Holy Blood, in Christianity, an analysis of the representation of bathing in the Holy Blood was conducted. Furthermore, we analyzed the story of "Diana" in ancient Greek mythology, which is well known as a subject of art, and the Christian stories of "Susanna's Bath" and "Bathsheba and David".
The results of the study revealed that, in particular, narrative themes can be classified into several patterns, although their expression became almost standardized in Europe in the early modern period, and that transition in expression during the medieval period and early printed books are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単なる図像分析ではなく、社会背景や当時のモラルに照らして考察を行ったことに意義がある。またきわめてプライヴェートな行為である入浴は、主に女性の表象が行われるが、そこに覗き見という他人、とくに男性の視線が存在しているということも重要である。また、女性を誘惑する者として悪とするミソジニー的な含意も、入浴主題に含まれることが判明した。