Research on the work analysis method from the viewpoint of restoration of media art works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Hiroyuki  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30304182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 壽乃  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00305814)
村上 史明  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (30512884)
シャルル クリストフ  武蔵野美術大学, 造形構想学部, 教授 (50319224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディアアート / インターメディア / ビデオ彫刻 / ハイテクノロジーアート / 名古屋国際ビエンナーレARTEC / メディア芸術 / アート&テクノロジー / デジタルアーカイブ / 先駆的メディアアート / 名古屋国際ビエンナーレ / 技術と芸術 / 山口勝弘 / 名古屋子国際ビエンナーレ / パブリックアート / アート&テクノロジー / メディア技術 / メディア・アート史 / メディア技術開発
Outline of Research at the Start
歴史的評価が高まるメディアアート分野で、黎明期にある先駆的なメディアアート作品の保護と修復・再展示の取り組みが始まっている。作品修復作業の過程から、当時のメディア技術の手法と表現の背景が明らかになってくる。メディア技術の進歩にともなう表現の変遷をとらえ直し、そこにある連関性を明らかにしながら、歴史的位置づけを明確にすることで、メディアアートのテーマ性に関わる本質的な特長を明らかにする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exhibited restoration of three video sculptures by Katsuhiro Yamaguchi, and investigated their production intentions and the social background of the time. A symposium was held by inviting guests closely related to the artist. After the dissolution of the "Nagoya International Biennale ARTEC," which was held during the formative years of the field of media art, we created a catalog and started work on digital archiving.
Through the restoration of pioneering media art works, we were able to examine the relationship between art and technology and the social background at the time of their production. I gave a presentation on the historical flow and social situation of the history before the establishment of media art. Through this research activity, I was able to work on a comprehensive research dissertation on the formation of Japanese media art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメディアアートの資料研究によって、科学と芸術の相関関係を科学史と美術史の双方に沿って体系的に明らかにする取り組みである。
科学技術イノベーション基本法が施行され、科学と人文社会科学との融合が、これからの知的探究目標として定められてゆこうとしているなかで、前世紀よりアート&テクノロジーのテーマを実践してきたメディアアートの有効性を再評価する。アートとテクノロジーのプラットフォームにイノベーションをもたらす可能性を探り、双方からの共創体制づくりに取り組む理論的な背景を打ち立てる。そのために20世紀に行われたアート&テクノロジーによる作品群の相関関係を歴史的に体系化し考察する必要がある。