Project/Area Number |
20K00180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hitomi 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50779337)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ボストン美術館 / 在外日本美術コレクション / ビゲロー / フェノロサ / 岡倉天心 / 法明院 / 文化財保護 / 近代仏教 / ジャポニスム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在外で最大を誇るボストン美術館の日本美術コレクションの礎を築いたのは、明治期に来日したアーネスト・フェノロサ、ウィリアム・スタージス・ビゲロー、そして岡倉覚三(天心)らであった。しかしビゲローの活動についてはあまり知られていないが、実は明治期の日本美術や文化財保護の確立の背景には彼の存在があった。フェノロサの日本の文化政策における業績も、岡倉のボストン美術館での活動も、彼なくしては成し得なかった。本研究ではビゲローに焦点を当て、日米での文化支援における事績を詳らかにし、美術―仏教―美術館―文化支援をつなぐジャポニスム研究、海外の日本美術受容とコレクション研究への新たな視点を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the cultural support of William Sturgis Bigelow (1850-1926), the trustee of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, to Japan and the United States, focusing on the formation and positioning of the Japanese art collection at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, particularly in relation to Buddhist thought. The report,"Communivation to the Trustees" of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (1904) was taken up to clarify Bigelow's support of the Japanese Art Department and its achievements. In addition, based on the relationship with Sakurai Keitoku of Homyo-in, Onjoji-temple, from whom received Buddhist teachings during Bigelow's visit to Japan, a survey report was compiled by organizing and deciphering modern materials such as letters and journals of Bigelow, Ernest Fenollosa, Machida Hisanari, Okakura Kakuzo(Tenshin), and others that remain at Homyo-in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボストン美術館の『理事報告書』や書簡類の分析により、日本美術を「小芸術」として美術館の常設展示から外そうとする動きを退けたのがビゲローであったことを明らかにし、日本美術の位置付けに関して、これまで考えられていた以上にビゲローが果たした役割が大きかったことを提示した。 法明院に所蔵される近代資料の全画像と、書簡類の翻刻、英文書下しを掲載する『園城寺法明院近代資料調査報告書』を刊行し、これまで断片的にしか知られていなかった本資料の全体像を示した。法明院の歴史と、明治時代の仏教を通した日米の交流について多角的に考察を加え、ビゲローが仏教界と日本美術支援に果たした具体的な事績を明らかにした。