A Study of Sumiyoshi Hiroyuki, Hironao, Hirotsura, Hirokata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Momo  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部課長 (10416266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住吉派 / やまと絵 / 美術史 / 江戸絵画 / 江戸時代後期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、江戸幕府の御用絵師として活躍した住吉広行・広尚・弘貫・広賢の画業の特色を明らかにするものである。
従来の住吉派研究では、江戸時代前期に活躍した初代如慶と二代具慶の研究が主であったが、江戸時代後期に活躍した五代広行以降に焦点を当て、如慶以来の伝統の守旧、あるいは変容について考察するとともに、同時代に活躍した他派の絵師たちとの影響関係を分析する。
さらに、御用絵師であることから、為政者の文化事業との関係についても重視して研究を行い、江戸時代後期の絵画史研究においてこれまで埋没していた住吉派の重要性について具体的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics of the painting styles of Sumiyoshi Hiroyuki, Hironao, Hirotsura, and Hirokata, all of whom worked as official painters for the Edo shogunate. During the four years of research, the following points became clear.
First, by observing many works, I was able to grasp the characteristics and development of each painting style. Second, through research of historical documents, I was able to clarify the specific achievements of Hiroyuki and Hirotsura. Third, through comparison with Yamato-e works of other schools, such as the Rimpa school, the Kano school, and the Fukko Yamato-e school, it became clear that the Sumiyoshi family's works had a great influence on the works and expressions of other schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代後期の画壇では日本の古文化に関心が向けられ、やまと絵の古典を学び、復興しようとする動きが活発となっていた。その代表例として、復古やまと絵派や狩野派、江戸琳派などの作品が注目されてきた。それに対して江戸時代後期の住吉家については、「先祖の画風を墨守している」という低評価がなされることが多かったが、作品を具体的に見ると、上記の画派よりも早くより古画模写や古画活用、考証を意欲的に行っており、住吉家の創案した図様が狩野派や江戸琳派、復古やまと派にも影響を与えていることが明らかとなった。よって住吉家は江戸時代後期に隆盛するやまと絵復興の動きを盛り立てた重要な絵師たちであると新たに位置づけた。