Ito Jakuchu's Paintings and Their Inscriptions: Research on his Works and Biography through Zen Monks and their Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Mutsumi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (00406779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords若冲画賛 / 禅文学 / 黄檗宗 / 水墨画 / 賛 / 漢詩文 / 伊藤若冲 / 梅荘顕常(大典禅師) / 無染浄善 / 禅僧 / 18世紀の上方文化 / 18世紀上方文化 / 画賛 / 禅宗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、江戸時代中期の画家・伊藤若冲(1716~1800)について、禅宗との深い関わりに注目し若冲の画業と生涯のより確かな把握を目指すものである。若冲に関しては多くの研究が蓄積されているが未だ解明すべき課題は多い。禅宗との関わりはその大きな鍵と考えられる。本研究は若冲作品に認められる同時代の禅僧による賛の読解の集積を踏まえて画像を検討し個々の作品を読み解くとともに、直接交際があったとみなせる禅僧との関係やその詩文集の考察を徹底し、若冲と禅宗との関わりを考察する。また、画賛講読の研究会を通じて美術史の若手研究者の画賛読解能力の養成をはかることも目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During three years of research, I conducted the following three objectives. (1) Reading inscriptions of Ito Jakuchu's paintings. I conducted a research group consisting of researchers and students of Zen culture and art history, and held a total of 31 online meetings. Based on the results, we plan to publish a book in 2023. (2) Search for Zen monks' materials related to Jakuchu. I could not do enough, due to the corona disaster. However, in the third year, I was able to make considerable progress with the research and taking photos of the actual works. As a result, our research group achieved results in understanding the formative characteristics of Jakuchu's works, collecting information attached to the works, and confirming the features of calligraphy and seals of Zen monks.(3) Cultivate the reading comprehension ability of Chinese poetry for young researchers. This has achieved certain results through workshops and preparations for the book to be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【研究業績の概要】に記載の通り、本科研の特に①、③の成果公表として画賛読解の研究会参加者の共同執筆による書籍を刊行する予定である。本書は若冲作品60点弱の賛を徹底して読み解くことを大きな特徴とし、近世絵画にみる禅僧賛読解の方法論を提示する学術的意義は少なくないと考えている。また、それを通じた若冲の絵画世界への理解、近世絵画における禅僧賛と画家の絵の交響、禅文化と関わる若冲の画業の輪郭の捉え直しでもある。さらに若冲は、現在、一般にもきわめて人気が高く展覧会等で作品が展示される機会も多いが、賛の読解に基づく若冲の絵画世界理解の深化は、若冲の魅力を新たに紹介することにつながる。