A Study of "Ise Monogatari" and Imperial Culture: Focusing on Early Modern Paintings and Commentaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Hiroko  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (50803780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 賜鶴子  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (60180139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伊勢物語 / 伊勢物語絵 / 注釈書 / 講釈 / 後水尾天皇 / 北村季吟 / 注釈 / 本文 / 源氏物語絵 / 天皇 / 霊元天皇 / 堂上 / 公家 / 皇室 / 古今伝受
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、物語が絵画化される時のメカニズムについて、江戸時代の天皇に関わる『伊勢物語』の絵と注釈に焦点を当て解明を試みる。大局的には古典研究の震源地たる皇室の文化的な一面を提示したい。
具体的には、美術史から後水尾天皇ゆかりの伊勢物語絵を中心に分析し、国文学から天皇の肉声を伝える注釈の特徴を抽出する。総括として両者を照合し、注釈が絵へ、逆に絵が注釈へ反映したか否か、その背景や要因を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the mechanism of pictorialization of “Ise Monogatari,” the basis of poetry studies refined mainly at the court, from the viewpoints of art history and Japanese literature. From the viewpoint of art history, the motifs were compared with the text and commentaries, and from the viewpoint of Japanese literature, the contents of Emperor Gomizunoo's commentary and Kitamura Kigin's “Ise Monogatari Shusuisho” were examined. In addition to the influence of other literary works and pictures, it has been pointed out that the annotations are also reflected in the pictures of Ise Monogatari. In this study, the possibility of reflection from the pictures to the annotations, in other words, a bidirectional relationship of influence, was pointed out. The coinvestigator has also made a new finding that one of the paintings that have been considered to be influenced by the Tale of Genji paintings should be considered to have been painted based on the text of “Ise Monogatari”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、美術史と国文学の双方から『伊勢物語』を絵画化した伊勢物語絵にアプローチしたことである。鎌倉時代からの遺品がある伊勢物語絵は、時代や享受者層による画風の違いはあるが、本文にないが描かれるモチーフ、逆に本文にあるが描かれないモチーフがある。それらを美術史と国文学の観点から照射し背景を探ることで、物語がどのように享受されていたか、往時の人々の感性を窺い知ることに繋がる。