Study on whereabouts and existing situation of handmade in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Iwao  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20155922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉筆雛形本 / 色見本帳 / 型染見本帳 / 小袖 / 呉服注文 / 女性 / 注文 / 着物
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代前期17世紀後半から中期18世紀末までの町人女性を中心とする女性の小袖の様式変遷の研究には、長らく当時出版された小袖模様のファッションブックである小袖雛形本が資料として使用されてきた。しかしその出版は19世紀の初頭をもって終了し、その後は町人女性の呉服注文には肉筆の小袖模様見本帳(肉筆雛形本)が使用されたと考えられる。本研究は、19世紀初頭以降の江戸時代後期の小袖、及び明治前期、中期の着物の様式変遷を明らかにするために重要な資料となると推測される肉筆雛形本の所在明らかにするとともに、その内容を調査してデータベース化し、当該時期の女性の小袖・着物研究に活用できるようにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo period, when ordering a kosode, the kosode sample book, the stencil dyeing sample book, and the color sample book were used to select the pattern and technique for the kosode. It can be said that it is a very effective material for clarifying the changes in the style of kosode during the Edo period. This research clarifies the current location (owner) of handwritten kosode sample books, stencil dyeing sample books, and color sample books, and their bibliographic contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代において、小袖を注文する際に、小袖の模様を選ぶために用いられた肉筆の小袖雛形本、型染見本帳、色見本帳は、当時最新流行の色や模様、染織技法を知ることができる貴重な資料である。本研究では、江戸時代後期から明治時代にかけて肉筆雛形本、型染見本帳、色見本帳について、その所在を明らかにしたうえで、その内容を調査し、データベース化して人々がこれを活用できるようにした。