From Paris to New York: The Reception and Development of Neo-Impressionism in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Keiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90386566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市 / 近代絵画 / パリ / ニューヨーク / 印象派 / 新印象派
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀後半パリの大改造により出現した新しい都市は、画家たちの大きな着想源となり、印象派や新印象派の画家たちはパリを主題とした作品を数多く生み出した。
20世紀初頭、同様にアメリカでは、建物の高層化など都市開発が急速に発展するなかで、ニューヨークを主題にした一連の絵画が創造されたが、その担い手の多くは19世紀パリで印象派や新印象派を学んできた画家たちであった。本研究では、パリからニューヨークの表象へと、彼らの関心がいかに引き継がれ、展開されたのかを見ていく。その際アメリカにおける新印象主義の受容という美術史的視点に加え、同時に、災害や環境など、現代都市が抱える社会的関心とも結びつけて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the trends in art from the late 19th century in France to the early 20th century in America, taking into account the influence of the "representation of cities." In Paris, the modern city and the lifestyle that emerged from the major urban renovations undertaken by Haussmann, the prefect of the Seine, under the rule of Napoleon III, became a major source of inspiration for Impressionist and Neo-Impressionist painters, creating new themes and styles. Meanwhile, this series of French art was actively studied and accepted by American painters, but how was this reflected in the themes of New York's urban representation? This research examines how interest in cities was passed on and developed from Paris to the representation of New York.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカにおけるフランス印象派や新印象派の受容の問題は、アメリカ美術が20世紀以降、世界の美術を牽引する前衛美術を生み出していったことを考慮したとき、その出発点としてとても重要な課題といえる。とはいえアメリカにおけるフランス美術の受容は、これまで指摘こそされてきたものの、他方でアメリカ美術における独自性を強調することで、あまり積極的には研究されてこなかった傾向にある。そこで本研究はこの問題について取り上げたが、とりわけ「都市」を切り口にしたことに意味がある。これにより美術史的視点に加え、現代社会が抱える環境や災害など、都市の重要な諸問題への関心と結びつく考察となった。