Project/Area Number |
20K00199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Junko Ninagawa 関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (00268468)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 聖母の聖心 / ハート形 / ネーデルラント / 見えるものと見えないもの / 風の表象 / ロヒール・ファン・デル・ウェイデン / 七秘跡 / 聖霊 / 聖心 / 聖霊と風 / 空に浮かぶ十字架 / コンコミタンス / 七秘跡と聖霊 / 風のイメージ / とりなしの祈り / 七つの悲しみ / キリストの聖心 / 聖心イメージ / 15世紀 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハート形で世俗の愛を表わす慣例は13世紀のヨーロッパで始まったが、宗教的崇敬の場で神の愛などを表わすハート形は聖心と呼ばれ、15世紀初頭のコンスタンツ宗教会議前後に登場したものと思われる。ネーデルランドは聖心崇敬が盛んだった地域だと考えられるものの、その詳細は明らかになっていない。ここでは、おそらくロヒール・ファン・デル・ウェイデン(1399/1400-1464)周辺の画家による《受難の道具をもつ三天使のいる磔刑のキリスト》(ブリュッセル王立美術館)を考察の中心に据えて、これを「聖母の聖心」崇敬に関わる早い作例とみなす仮説をたて、15世紀ネーデルラントにおける聖心崇敬の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extant sources suggest that the visual imagery of the Sacred Heart appeared in Western Europe around the time of the Council of Constance, which brought the Schism to an end. The idea of concomitance became the orthodoxy, and the symbolism of the imagery of the Sacred Heart (imagery that includes both blood and flesh) began to be cherished. At the same time, in the institutionalization of the seven sacraments that might be able to sustain the Church, it was under the inspiration from the studies on antiquities in the Renaissance era that the seven sacraments of the Old Testament could also be arranged, and the original word for the Holy Spirit (Latin: spiritus), which brings the sacraments, was the Old Greek word pneuma (Hebrew: ruach), meaning “air” or “wind.” These ideas were immediately brought to the Netherlands, where the veneration of the Sacred Heart was promoted and a new image of the Virgin's Sacred Heart was created around Rogier van der Weyden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
15世紀の初期ネーデルラント絵画は、キリスト教の目に見えない宗教的観念を写実的な現実世界に仮託することで、難解な教義を一般の人々にとって把握しやすいものとしてきた。そうした中でハート形は広く親しみやすいものとして人気を博し、強い影響力をもった。しかしながら、視覚イメージの常として曖昧な多義性を有するため、背後にある宗教的、政治的、社会的、経済的ファクターによるイメージ・リテラシーの変動を理解しなければ、その歴史的重要性を見過ごしかねない。本研究は、古今東西のイメージ受容の諸相において、看過するべきではない多義性や重層性を例示する点で、学術的・社会的意義を有する。