Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in Mural Art of British India and Ceylon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Toyoyama Aki  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40511671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド / セイロン / 商家建築 / 壁画 / ナショナリズム / 日本製タイル / 和製マジョリカタイル / 植民地インド / スリランカ / 植民地美術 / タイル / 民族主義 / 日本 / マジョリカタイル / 陶磁器人形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリス統治下のインドとセイロン(現スリランカ)における装飾壁画の様式的変遷から、その文化的交流の実態を明らかにすると同時に、ともにイギリス植民地であった両者の経済的不均衡が、それぞれの社会で排他的な民族主義を生み、現在に至る緊張関係を形成していく過程を読み解くものである。太守の日常的な生活・信仰空間を飾る壁画について、実地調査によって基礎資料を作成し、そこに用いられた材料・技法、描かれた主題と表現形式の変化を分析・比較する。研究を通して、植民地化以前から交流してきた両地域が、それぞれ別の宗教を核とした民族主義を醸成し、現代南アジア社会のアイデンティティを確立する過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted a comparative study on mural paintings on both religious and domestic buildings in colonial India and Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), focusing on their subject matter and stylistic characteristics that implied religious nationalism in the respective regions - Hinduism in India and Theravada Buddhism in Ceylon. Particularly in the project, build heritage that were patronised by mercantile comminities who rose their social status with great success in the colonial economic system was extensively researched to reveal inteconnections of visual reperesentations, politics, and socio economy in colonial South Asia. As a result, this four-year project revealed that religious nationalism and visual culture both in India and Ceylon were strengthened through mercantile patronisation for art and politics that was reflected in murals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、南アジアの二地域(インド、スリランカ)を比較対象として、植民地経験が国民文化としての視覚表象をどのように形成し、それぞれの地域の「国民」範疇における複数の民族の交流と対立が、芸術にどのように投影されているかを実証的に明らかにしたことにある。いわゆる純粋芸術よりも社会景観の形成と密接に関わる商家建築の装飾壁画に焦点を当てて実地調査と文献調査を組み合わせることにより、従来の美術史研究では議論が不足していた、美術、政治、社会経済の相互関係の具体的理解につながり、また現在の国民国家における文化や伝統の起源の批判的理解につながった点において、本研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考える。