study of the buddhist crafts in five dynasties and ten kingdoms period (10th century) in china -visual effects and the significance of production techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
Taki Asako  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部課長 (90416264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属工芸 / 呉越国 / 遼 / 彫金 / 五代十国時代 / 仏教工芸 / 荘厳 / 銭俶 / 線刻技法 / 視覚的効果 / 中国 / 技法 / 高麗 / 制作技法
Outline of Research at the Start
仏教工芸の多くは金・銀・銅などの金属が用いられるが、これは耐久性や大量製作を目的とする制作上の理由だけではなく、金属の持つ色や光沢が仏や教えを荘厳する意味を持ち、仏像を表すのに適した素材と見なされたことが挙げられる。本研究は、仏教工芸において画期の一つとなった中国・五代十国時代(10世紀)に注目し、金属の性質が持つ視覚的効果を生かすために、どのような技術が用いられたのか、制作技法とその視覚的効果に着目してこれらの関係と意義を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Line engraving techniques in metal crafts can be mainly divided into "hair engraving" and "kick engraving" based on the type of tool (chisel) and the method of application. However, detailed investigation and observation of the works in this study revealed that there is a wide range of expression methods, and that there is a bias (tendency) in the techniques used depending on the type of Buddhist artifacts. In particular, it was confirmed that the techniques used for line-engraved mirrors, which are thought to have been required for the manifestation of the Buddha, were appropriate for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教においては、「荘厳」(仏や仏の教えを厳かに飾ること)は功徳とされる。そのために仏教にかかわる造形物では、どのような視覚的効果が求められ、材質と技法が選択されたのか、背景にある思想と関連付けながら考察する必要があると考える。本研究では、視覚的効果をねらった線刻技法が用いられたことが想定された線刻鏡の線刻技法と表現の関係を基軸に進め、その結果、中国国内における仏塔へ奉納する行為についての考え方および、東アジアにおける交流史において重要な観点を得たと考えている。