A Basic Study of Lotus thread Weaving - Focusing on Reevaluation through Non-Destructive Testing -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA YUKO  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (20508957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 菜月  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (10545700)
大橋 有佳  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10804388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords藕糸 / 當麻曼荼羅 / 中将姫 / 女性の信仰 / 大賀一郎 / 大隈三井子 / 伊逹弥助 / 蓮糸織 / 伊逹虎一 / 藕糸織 / 黄檗
Outline of Research at the Start
藕糸織(ぐうしおり)は蓮の繊維から作られた糸(藕糸)を使用した織物である。植物学者大賀一郎は寛文11(1971)年の黄檗宗開祖・隠元隆琦の賛を有す福聚寺(北九州市)の「藕糸織仏画」を日本最古の藕糸織と鑑定した。しかし本品が藕糸という科学的根拠は示されておらず、2018年に赤外分光分析装置と実体顕微鏡を用いた非破壊の分析を改めて行った。結果、当該作品は藕糸と絹糸を撚った糸が使用されている可能性がきわめて高いことが判明したが、当該事例のように科学的根拠を伴わない藕糸織が多々ある。
本研究は藕糸織作品について非破壊による再調査を行い、藕糸織がいかなるものか、客観的に提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, it was confirmed that lotus thread were used in 10 of the materials we investigated. Furthermore, it was also confirmed that this fiber is not a strong fiber through the process of harvesting lotus fibers and weaving the harvested fibers into textiles. Therefore, it is believed that lotus fibers were not widely used, and the act of spinning lotus fibers spread as a religious act among devout women seeking to adhere to the legend of Princess Chujo. Additionally, regarding the research methods for lotus fibers, it is effective to search for the characteristic spiral fibers of lotus fiber using a microscope. In addition, using Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) to examine the properties of the fibers can enhance the results, and it is considered efficient to use this method when it is difficult to capture the characteristics of lotus fibers through microscopic observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藕糸の分析方法について、非破壊であれば視覚的な確認が比較的容易であることを明示できた。高性能のデジタルカメラや顕微鏡を使用すれば藕糸の特徴を確認することができる。このような成果の公表により、藕糸に関する調査研究が進むことが期待される。
また、藕糸について展示やワークショップを通じ研究者以外に公開することが出来た。大人も子どももハスの茎から糸が採れることに驚き、制作背景や歴史にも関心を持っていた。