Restoration research on Scientific specimen Linkage between 19th century plaster mathematical models and art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI TOSHIMASA  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10516769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords彫刻 / 仏像 / 修復 / 模刻 / 復元 / 3D / 博物館 / 保存 / 標本 / 模型 / 木彫 / 幾何学 / 学術標本 / 文化財 / 立体造形 / 保存修復 / 芸術 / 数理模型 / 美術
Outline of Research at the Start
石膏製の数理模型は、近代芸術にも大きな影響を与えた標本であり、加えて、現代の芸術分野においても再注目されつつある。 本研究は数理模型を国際的に調査し、過去の修復研究にて未着手であった亡失部分の復元に取り組む実践的な研究である。数理模型を収蔵する研究機関が限られている背景の中、博物館における新たな研究領域の開拓に加え、芸術分野との連動により、学術標本の歴史的位置付けを向上させる事も視野に入れた研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the timing of this research overlapped with the Corona Disaster and I had to make changes to our research plan, I was able to hold several exhibitions through research institutions and publicize the results of my research. As part of domestic research activities under circumstances that made overseas travel difficult, I held "Buddhist Statue Engineering Re-experiences and Reinterpretations" which focused on restoration and reproduction techniques and aimed to disclose new findings through the reproduction of cultural properties. Another significant accomplishment was that, while unable to travel outside of Japan, we transported only the items to be exhibited and held an exhibition featuring mathematical models at the Guimet Museum of Oriental Art in France, which houses the largest collection of Asian art in Europe, through a series of online meetings with local staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究機関が所蔵する学術標本は、芸術分野において、アイデア資源として極めて有効なものであり、学術もまた芸術の創造性から発想を得る事が出来るものである。また、近代は学術と芸術が相互的に影響を与えてきたとも言える。このような状況の中、これまでの修復研究を発展させる形で、本研究を進めた。研究成果は、社会的な意義を持つよう、国内外での展覧会を通じて広く公開しており、大きな波及効果を得る事ができた。コロナ禍という状況の中でも多くの来館者が訪れる結果となり、加えて講演会やオンライン上での情報発信を実施し、多様な芸術分野との連動を促進させるよう努めた。